Reunited with the family thanks to a pair of shoes

Leaving Germany

As I said, no later than two months after the Nazis came to power, my father decided to emigrate. At first they deliberated: there were not many choices from Germany – America was already closed.  They thought about Finland and the Philippines, but my father decided in the end, 'We'll go to the Land of Israel, to Palestine'. I severed my emotional ties with Germany and started to read only about Palestine, all of the books that were available, all of the literature. There was German literature for children about Palestine, about the Crusades and all sorts of things like that.

We lived like that until November 1933, two months after my tenth birthday. Before that, of course, I joined a Zionist youth movement. We would go on Saturdays. We had our uniforms, we had our own flag, a pennant, without the Star of David or things like that, of course. When we went out on night trips we would meet all sorts of Nazis, the Hitler youth organizations, each with its own pennant. But there were no problems. We started to get a Zionist education, we even learned the Hebrew alphabet, if I recall correctly. Once a week we went to the rabbi to get some kind of lessons about Bible stories, but it was brief because as I said, in November 1933 we emigrated. This emigration was rather adventurous because we had the feeling that someone had informed on us, saying that we had cursed the Nazis or something like that. We were four children: two years earlier my father had sent my older sister – the one who was the intellectual among the children – to university in France. When they started thinking about emigration they sent the younger sister, who was then probably about 16 or 17 years old, to my uncle. I had an uncle who had been a German soldier on the French front during World War I. He fell in love with a French woman, married her and remained in France, in Alsace, near the border. My sister was sent there, and the two sons remained. My father took his eldest son [my brother] and crossed the border. That left my mother and me. My mother remained to dispose of things, and to sell the furniture. I think that the house had already been sold. Some people who hated my father started to sense that something was wrong, so we simply fled. We saw that they were waiting for us on the platform of the train station so we went to a different platform. We travelled in the opposite direction and by making a large circle we reached the border; somewhere in the middle of all that my mother lost her expensive fur coat on the train. What was so extraordinary about Germany?  Two stops further away and the coat was waiting for us! The Germans at that time were something special. We reached the border: policemen got onto the train, we were really scared but we got the stamp. We crossed the border. I have to say that to this day I remember the sense of joy and relief as soon as we crossed the river – the river was the frontier, the Rhine was the border. We crossed the bridge over the Rhine and to this day I like France because of that sensation. We really loved France.

ואבא שלי החליט, כאמור, לכל המאוחר חודשיים אחרי שהנאצים הגיעו לשלטון, להגר. בהתחלה חשבו, לא היו הרבה בחירות מגרמניה. לאמריקה כבר היה סגור. דיברו על פינלנד, ודיברו על הפיליפינים, אבל אבא שלי החליט בסוף: "הולכים לארץ ישראל, לפלסטינה.” ואני ניתקתי את המגע הנפשי שלי עם גרמניה והתחלתי לקרוא רק על פלסטינה. כל הספרים שהיו, כל הספרות, הייתה ספרות ילדים גרמנית על פלסטינה, על מסעי הצלב ועל כל מיני דברים כאלה.

כך חיינו עד חודש נובמבר 33, חודשיים אחרי יום הולדתי העשירי. לפני זה, כמובן, הצטרפתי לתנועת נוער ציונית. היינו הולכים בשבתות, היו לנו מדים שלנו, היה לנו דגל משלנו, דגלון, בלי מגיני דוד או דברים כאלה, כמובן. אבל היינו פוגשים במסעות ליליים, היינו פוגשים בכל מיני נאצים, בני נוער היטלראי, כל אחד עם הדגלון שלו. ולא היו בעיות. אבל התחלנו לקבל חינוך ציוני. אפילו למדנו את האותיות העבריות, נדמה לי. ופעם בשבוע הלכנו אל הרב, לקבל איזשהו שיעור בסיפורי התנ”ך. אבל זה היה קצר, מפני שכאמור בנובמבר 33’ היגרנו. זו הייתה הגירה די הרפתקנית, מפני שהייתה הרגשה שמישהו הלשין עלינו, שאנחנו קיללנו את הנאצים או משהו כזה. היינו ארבעה ילדים. שנתיים לפני זה, את אחותי הגדולה, שהיא הייתה האינטלקטואלית בין הילדים, שלחו אותה לצרפת לאוניברסיטה. כשכבר התחילו לחשוב על הגירה, שלחו את אחותי הקטנה, שהייתה אז בטח בת 16-17, לדוד שלי. היה לי דוד שהיה חייל גרמני במלחמת העולם הראשונה בחזית הצרפתית, התאהב בצרפתייה, התחתן איתה ונשאר בצרפת, באזור הגבול, אלזס. את אחותי שלחו לשם, ואז נשארו שני הבנים. אבא שלי לקח את הבן הבכור (אחי) ועבר את הגבול. נשארה אמא שלי ואני. אמא שלי (נשארה) לחסל את הדברים, למכור את הרהיטים, את הבית. את הבית כבר מכרנו אני חושב. ואז כבר השונאים של אבי התחקו על זה שמשהו כאן לא בסדר ואז ברחנו פשוט. ראינו שממתינים לנו ברציף של תחנת הרכבת, אז הלכנו לרציף אחר. נסענו בכיוון הפוך. באמצע עשינו סיבוב גדול והגענו לגבול. באמצע, אמא שלי היה לה מעיל פרווה יקר, והיא איבדה אותו ברכבת. מה זה גרמניה? שתי תחנות הלאה, המעיל חיכה לנו! הגרמנים אז היו משהו מיוחד. הגענו לגבול, עלו השוטרים, פחדנו נורא, אבל החתימו את החותמת. עברנו את הגבול. אני מוכרח לומר, אני עד היום זוכר את השמחה ואת ההקלה ברגע שעברנו את הנהר. הנהר היה הגבול. הריין היה הגבול. ועברנו על הגשר על הריין, ואני עד היום אוהב את צרפת בגלל הרגש ההוא. ממש אהבנו את צרפת.

Tags: Germany, Israel, Palestine, France, Rhine