Poverty affects my family

Too bright for school

חזרנו מנהלל ואחרי כמה זמן הכסף התחיל לאזול, ואז אבא שלי החליט לעבור לתל אביב. חיפה הייתה עיר העתיד, אבל לא של ההווה. אז עברנו לתל אביב, לקחנו דירה ליד רחוב אלנבי. בבלפור ליד אלנבי. הכניסו אותי לבית-הספר לבנים "אחד העם”, באחד העם פינת בצלאל יפה. ואחר-כך עברנו לשכונת פלורנטין בגלל החנות, אחר-כך עברנו לרחוב דיזנגוף עם הכביסה. אני למדתי ב"לבנים", נסעתי באופניים מהבית לבית-ספר לבנים. עזרתי כמה שיכולתי בבית, להביא כביסה לכל מיני אנשים אחרי הצהריים. ראיתי את הוריי עובדים ממש כמו אני לא יודע מה. למדתי ב"לבנים" את כיתה ה״א, ו״ו, זי״ן, את חצי הה״א שלמדתי בגרמניה, הפסדתי והתחלתי הה״א מחדש ולכן במקום להיות הילד הכי צעיר וקטן בכיתה, הפכתי פתאום לילד הכי גדול ומבוגר בכיתה כמעט. אני חשבתי שאני גדלתי בגלל האוויר של הארץ ומולדת חדשה וכוליי, עד שבפעם הראשונה חזרתי לגרמניה אחרי הרבה שנים וראיתי שבגרמניה אני עדיין נמוך. בארץ הייתי תמיד בינוני, ממוצע. הייתי תלמיד טוב גם בעברית, למדתי עברית די מהר, קיבלתי הצטיינות בחיבורים עבריים. אני זוכר שכתבתי חיבור על משה רבנו במצרים ודברים מסוג זה. הייתי תמיד מהטובים בכיתה. היו לי כל מיני רעיונות אפילו לעשות מהפיכה בכיתה. נורא הרגיז אותי דבר אחד בכיתה: בכיתה יש יותר חכמים ופחות חכמים, אנשים שלומדים יותר מהר, ואנשים שלומדים יותר לאט ואנשים שלא לומדים בכלל. ואלה שלמטה סוחפים למטה את אלה שלמעלה ועוצרים את ההתקדמות של כל הכיתה. המחנך שלי, תומש שפולצקי, היה שמו, אחד מהמורים ההם שידעו את הכל, שלימדו את הכל, שהיו חילונים אבל שמו כיפה ללמד תנ"ך, ואהבו את התנ"ך ולימדו תנ"ך, לימדו אותנו לאהוב את התנ”ך. אני אוהב את התנ"ך עד היום מאוד-מאוד. ובאתי אליו פעם, והוא גר לא רחוק מכאן, באתי אליו הביתה ואמרתי לו: "יש לי רעיון, בוא נחלק את הכיתה לקבוצות, קבוצות של ארבע, חמש, שש, נשים תלמיד טוב בכל אחת מהקבוצות האלה ועם ממוצעים וכאלה חלשים והטוב אחרי הצהריים יעזור לאחרים להתקדם וככה כולנו נתקדם הרבה יותר מהר”. טוב, הוא שלח אותי למורה לאנגלית, לא יצא מזה כלום כמובן, אבל ככה כבר בכיתה זי״ן אני התחלתי להרגיש שאני בעצם לא לומד כלום. אני הייתי הרבה לפני הכיתה. אני קניתי, ברחוב אלנבי מול בלפור היה כזה בוטקה (דוכן) של ספרים ישנים גרמניים, מלא אוצרות. ושם קניתי ספר של פיזיקה בגרמנית, ספר לימוד. וראיתי שהכיתה הולכת בדיוק לפי הספר הזה. כנראה שתרגמו אותו. ואני קראתי את זה והייתי תמיד שלושה-ארבעה-חמישה שיעורים לפני הכיתה, אז זה שיעמם אותי. בקיצור, בסוף כיתה זי״ן אחותי הבכורה אמרה: "אתה מבזבז את זמנך על בית-הספר, בוא תלך לבית-ספר ערב וביום אתה יכול לעזור להורים, לעבוד". אז ככה היה.

So as I said, we returned from Nahalal and after a while the money began to run out. Then my father decided to move to Tel Aviv. Haifa was a city of the future but not of the present. So we moved to Tel Aviv, we took an apartment near Allenby Street on Balfour Street, near to Allenby. They registered me in a school for boys, Ahad Haam on Ahad Haam Street at the corner of Bezalel Yaffe.  Then we moved to the Florentine neighbourhood because of the shop and then to Dizengoff Street with the laundry. I studied at Lebanim. I cycled from home to the boys' school. I helped as much as I could at home, delivering laundry to all kinds of people in the afternoon. I saw my parents work like… I really do not know what to say.  I studied at Lebanim in the sixth, seventh, eighth grade. Half of the fifth grade that I studied in Germany was lost and I started fifth grade over again, so instead of being the youngest and smallest boy in the classroom I suddenly became almost the biggest and oldest child in the class. I thought I had grown because of the air of the Land of Israel and a new homeland and so forth, until I returned to Germany for the first time in many years and I saw that in Germany I was still short. In Israel I was always medium height, average.

I was a good student in Hebrew too – I learned Hebrew fairly quickly and got distinction in Hebrew essays. I remember writing an essay about Moses in Egypt. I was always among the best in the class. I had all kinds of ideas, even starting a revolution in the classroom. There was one thing in the class that made me very angry:  the class had both clever and less clever pupils; those who learned faster and those who learned more slowly as well as those who did not learn at all. Those at the bottom dragged down those at the top and held back the progress of the entire class. My teacher, Thomas Szpileczki was his name – one of those teachers who knew everything, who taught everything. He was secular, but put on a kippah to teach the Bible, and loved the Bible and taught the Bible, taught us to love the Bible. To this day, I really love the Bible. I came to him once, and he lived not far from here, I went to his house and told him: 'I have an idea – let's divide the class into groups, groups of four, five, six. We'll put a good student in each of these groups with the average ones and the weak ones, and in the afternoon the good students will help the others to progress and that way we will all be able to move forward much faster'. So he sent me to the English teacher and they talked and talked. Nothing came of it, of course, but already in the seventh grade I began to feel that I was not really learning anything. I was well ahead of the class.

On Allenby Street opposite Balfour Street there was a kind of hut, a booth that had old books in German. It was filled with treasures and there I bought a physics textbook in German. I saw that the class was going exactly according to this book – apparently it had been translated. I read it and I was always three, four or five lessons ahead of the class, and then I found it boring.

In short, at the end of seventh grade my older sister said: 'You're wasting your time at school. Why don't you go to night school and during the day you can help our parents with the work'. So that's what I did.

Tags: Tel Aviv, Allenby Street, Nahalal, Ahad Haam, Lebanim, Moses, Thomas Szpileczki