Boycott the settlers!

The settlements are Israel’s disaster

I realised from the very first moment that the settlements would bring disaster on the country. The first settlement was Levinger's in Hebron. Levinger, together with a small band of fanatics, went and rented a few rooms in an Arab hotel in Hebron – the Park Hotel if I'm not mistaken. And the military government didn't stop him. Nevertheless, religious Jews, Passover, a day or two, and they just stayed there, they didn't leave. They focused in… they settled in this hotel. The criminal in this case is Yigal Allon – I think I have already talked about this. Yigal Allon had an obsession from the time of the Six Day War, a compulsion really, a hatred of Moshe Dayan who 'grabbed, stole' his position in the Ministry of Defence at the last moment from right under him. Levinger – accidentally, I don't think it was calculated − did his thing after Moshe Dayan was injured in an archaeological accident. He was digging an illegal excavation, the earth collapsed on him, he was buried, rescued, hospitalised, he could not speak at all for quite a while and then only in a whisper until his voice returned. And Yigal Allon saw a great opportunity. He ran to Hebron to Levinger to congratulate him, to spread his patronage. Really an abominable act, in my opinion − although I was on friendly terms with Allon. Then he stayed there and the military government moved the settlement into the military government building, and then they settled near the Cave of the Patriarchs, and later most of them were moved to a new settlement named Kiryat Arba. Everything followed from that. We saw from the start that this was going to turn into a real disaster. Then came the story of Sebastia when that same group settled in some old Turkish or British train station. Again all kinds of activists ran there to congratulate them, and this was during the period when Rabin was Prime Minister and Shimon Peres was Minister of Defence. One of the biggest mistakes Rabin made was surrendering and bringing it before the government, and this created a crisis. These people settled there and no one dared to remove them, certainly not Shimon Peres, who was also a coward and probably thought he could take advantage and use this against Rabin. Then came Haim Guri, my friend, who made a proposal, suggested a compromise: to move this settlement from where it was − and thus satisfy those demanding that it be removed altogether − but move it to an old English camp in an Arab village called Kadum which was worse than Sebastia because it was already in the heart of Samaria, in the heart of the West Bank. Everyone celebrated. Peres celebrated. I neither spoke nor met with Rabin at the time so I don't know exactly how angry he was, but he accepted it. And so the settlements began, and they swelled and swelled and swelled.

אני הבנתי מהרגע הראשון שההתנחלויות יביאו אסון על המדינה. ההתנחלות הראשונה הייתה של לווינגר בחברון. לווינגר עם חבורה קטנה של קנאים הלכו ושכרו כמה חדרים בבית מלון ערבי בחברון, מלון "פארק" אם אינני טועה. והממשל הצבאי לא מנע ממנו. בכל זאת, יהודים דתיים, פסח, יום-יומיים, והם פשוט נשארו, לא עזבו. והתמקדו, התנחלו במלון הזה. הפושע בפרשה הוא יגאל אלון, אני חושב שכבר סיפרתי על זה. יגאל אלון הייתה לו מאז מלחמת ששת הימים אובססיה, כפייה ממש של שנאה למשה דיין ש"חטף" לו, "גנב" לו את תפקיד משרד הבטחון בשנייה האחרונה מתחת לאף. לווינגר במקרה, אני לא חושב שזה היה מחושב, עשה את המעשה שלו אחרי שמשה דיין נפצע בתאונה ארכיאולוגית. חפר חפירה בלתי חוקית, האדמה התמוטטה עליו, הוא נקבר, ניצל, אושפז בבית חולים, לא יכול היה לדבר בכלל כמה זמן ואח"כ רק בלחש עד שקולו חזר אליו. ויגאל אלון ראה הזדמנות גדולה מאוד, רץ לחברון ללווינגר לברך אותו, לפרוש עליו את חסותו. ממש מעשה נבלה לדעתי. למרות שאלון, היינו ביחסים ידידותיים. ואז הוא התמקם והממשל הצבאי העבירו את ההתנחלות לבניין הממשל הצבאי ואח"כ הם התמקמו ליד מערת המכפלה ואח"כ העבירו חלק גדול מהם ליישוב חדש בשם קרית ארבע והתפתח מה שהתפתח. אנחנו ראינו מהרגע הראשון שזה הולך ומתבשל לאסון אמיתי. ואז באה פרשת סבסטיה, שאותה חבורה התנחלה באיזה תחנת רכבת ישנה של הרכבת הטורקית או הבריטית. ושוב פעם כל מיני עסקנים רצו לשם בשביל לברך אותם וזה כבר היה בתקופה שרבין היה ראש ממשלה ושמעון פרס היה שר בטחון. אחת השגיאות הגדולות של רבין שהוא נכנע והכניס אותו בכלל לממשלה, ונוצר משבר. אלה התנחלו ואף אחד לא העז לסלק אותם, בוודאי לא שמעון פרס, שהוא גם פחדן וגם כנראה חשב שהוא יוכל לנצל את זה נגד רבין. ואז בא חיים גורי, ידידי, והציע הצעה, פשרה: להעביר את ההתנחלות הזאת ממקומה וככה לספק את אלה שדרשו את הרחקתה, אבל להעביר אותה למחנה אנגלי ישן בכפר ערבי בשם קדום. שזה יותר גרוע מסבסטיה מפני שזה היה כבר בלב השומרון, בלב הגדה המערבית. וכולם חגגו. פרס חגג. לא דיברתי ולא נפגשתי באותם הימים עם רבין ולכן אני לא יודע בדיוק כמה הוא כעס, אבל הוא קיבל את זה. וככה התחילה ההתנחלות ותפחה ותפחה ותפחה.

Tags: Levinger, Hebron, Park Hotel, Passover, Kiryat Arba, Sebastia, Turkish, Kadum, West Bank, Samaria, Yigal Allon, Moshe Dayan, Haim Guri