The Ashkenazi commandos

The first ceasefire

באה הפסקת האש הראשונה, "ההפוגה הראשונה" זה נקרא. לחודש. האו"ם קבע הפסקה לחודש. זה היה מאוד טוב בשבילנו, מפני שהיינו במצב מאוד-מאוד לא טוב. העליונות בנשק בצבא המצרי, שבניגוד לכל הדיבורים, הוא היה צבא טוב. די שמחנו. שמחנו אפילו מאוד, שבאה הפסקת האש. בהפסקת האש קרה דבר חשוב בשבילנו: לקחו את הפלוגה שלנו, פלוגה בי״ת גדוד 54, והפכו אותה לפלוגת קומנדו ממונעת על ג'יפים ושריונים. למה את הפלוגה שלנו? לפני הכל, כשעוד היינו מחנה יונה, בהתחלת המלחמה, הגדוד השכן שלנו, 53, סבל אבידות קשות. והוא היה כבר בחזית, כשאנחנו היינו עוד באימונים. והפלוגה שלנו קיבלה פקודה את חצי האנשים שלה להוציא מהפלוגה ולהעביר לשם. שישו ושמחו. המפקדים רקדו מרוב שמחה, מפני שזו הייתה הזדמנות נדירה מאוד להיפטר מכל האנשים שלא מצאו חן בעיניהם. עכשיו, הפלוגה שלי, פלוגה בי״ת, שבאה מחי"ש תל-אביב, חיל השדה של תל-אביב - חיל השדה זה היה הכוח של ה”הגנה", שלא היה מגוייס ממש כמו הפלמ”ח, אבל ניתן היה לגייס אותו לאותן המשימות. והפלוגה שלי כללה הרבה מאוד חבר׳ה מהשכונות: שכונת התקווה, שכונת שפירא וכוליי. טיפוסים שבחיים שלי לא פגשנו. אני גדלתי בעוני, אבל בצפון תל אביב.

The first ceasefire came, the first break it was called, and lasted a month. The UN determined the ceasefire would last for a month. It was very good for us, because we were really not in a good situation. The Egyptian army possessed superior weapons – and contrary to everything that was said, it was a good army. We were quite pleased, we were even very pleased that there was a ceasefire. Something important happened to us during the ceasefire: they took our company, company B of Battalion 54, and turned the same company into a commando squadron with Jeeps and armoured vehicles. Why our company? First of all, while we were still in Camp Yona at the beginning of the war, our neighbouring regiment, 53, suffered heavy losses. They were already at the front while we were still undergoing training, and our company was ordered to take half of its people out of the squad and move there. Such rejoicing. The commanders danced for joy because it was a very rare opportunity to get rid of all the people they did not like. Now, my company, B company, which came from the field force of Tel Aviv – this field force was the strength of the Haganah, which was not really recruited like the Palmach, but it was possible to recruit it for the same missions. And my company included a lot of guys from the same neighborhoods: Hatikva, Shapira and so forth. The kind of people that I had never met. I grew up in poverty but in north Tel Aviv.

Tags: United Nations