Reprisals followed protests

Gearing up for rebellion

In any case, it wasn't that I didn't have a sense of danger even as March was approaching and I was in that very active group which was preparing the events of March. In this way my choices were not the same as those of our intellectual seminar; some of the people there also politically active. I took part in lots of different meetings of that kind which you could say were of the hard core conspiratorial kind forming the nucleus of the group of 'commandos' with Jacek, with Karol. I remember… lots of things have stuck in my memory. One was something that happened at Iśka's, who today is my wife, in her apartment, in this apartment in which we're now sitting. We were meeting to discuss how we should respond to the cancellation of Dziady and then, there was the next item, the dismissal of Adam Michnik from the university along with other less significant people, so to speak. Henryk Schleifer was there – they were talking with foreign journalists – he, too, became a rather ambiguous character later, Margherit from Le Monde was there – and they were talking about Dziady, about the protest by the intelligentsia. They were kicked out of the university and that's when we began to see that it demanded a reaction so we started discussing what we should do, including holding a vigil. And I remember here in this apartment, I can recall who was here, and I remember Jacek who was always on fire, full of zeal and optimism, and I saw Karol's face. And again – I never spoke to him but I had the feeling that he realised that this meant going to prison again, that he was one of the few people who realised…

Well, they were… he was… one had done three years, the other three-and-a-half after they had written that open letter to the Party which was a rebellion, a declaration of the opposition in relation to the authorities and they were sentenced. They were released less than a year before March. There followed an intense period of discussions, debates and the formation of this group. And then I remember seeing Karol's face and I knew… that's how I read it – I think accurately although I again, I don't know why I never asked Karol. However, we never really talk about the past – we tend rather to talk about the present day. I also noticed this because I had a feeling that – although of course I didn't know – that March would turn out the way it did. I couldn't have expected that. But I did know there'd be a price to pay. I mean that the time for paying was, to use the language I'd picked up from Brus, coming closer. I realised this.

W każdym razie to nie to, że nie miałem poczucia zagrożenia. Zbliżał się Marzec i ja jestem w grupie tej bardzo aktywnej, przygotowującej Marzec. W tym sensie moje wybory były inne niż tego naszego intelektualnego seminarium. Niektóre osoby z tego seminarium też były aktywne. Ja uczestniczyłem w różnych takich zebraniach, można powiedzieć, konspiracyjnych takiego hard core – takiego rdzenia tej grupy „komandosów” z Jackiem, z Karolem. Pamiętam, różne utkwiły mi w pamięci. Jedno to zresztą u Iśki, mojej żony dzisiejszej, w jej mieszkaniu – w tym mieszkaniu, w którym teraz przebywamy. To było zebranie na temat: jak reagować na zdjęcie Dziadów i następny fakt, to znaczy wyrzucenie z uczelni Adama Michnika i osoby o mniejszym znaczeniu, że tak powiem, Henryka Szlajfera. Oni rozmawiali z dziennikarzem zagranicznym – też postać dwuznaczna, Margueritte z Le Monde’u – i no i opowiadali o Dziadach, o proteście intelektualistów. Zostali wyrzuceni z uczelni i wtedy to zostało potraktowane jako fakt wymagający reakcji i wtedy dyskutowaliśmy na temat tego, co robić, między innymi o wiecu. I ja pamiętam właśnie tu w tym mieszkaniu... i wtedy to, co zapamiętałem, że Jacek jak zawsze był pełen żaru, werworu, optymizmu i widziałem twarz Karola. I znów – ja o tym z nim nigdy nie rozmawiałem, miałem takie wrażenie, że on sobie zdaje sprawę, że to oznacza jeszcze raz pójście do więzienia, że on był jedną z nielicznych osób, która zdawała sobie sprawę...

No, oni spędzili w więzieniu... jeden trzy lata, drugi trzy i pół roku, po napisaniu listu otwartego do partii, który był buntem, był deklaracją opozycji w stosunku do władzy i zostali... zostali za to skazani. Wyszli niecały rok przed Marcem. I później był intensywny okres właśnie tych dyskusji, debat i takiego formułowania się tego środowiska. I wtedy pamiętam – widziałem twarz Karola i wiedziałem, odczytywałem tak – myślę, że prawdziwie, chociaż znów nie wiem, dlaczego nie zadałem nigdy Karolowi pytania. Nigdy zresztą o przeszłości nie rozmawiamy – rozmawiamy raczej o dzisiejszym dniu. Ja to zauważyłem też dlatego, że miałem poczucie... to znaczy, że oczywiście nie wiedziałem, że Marzec będzie taki, jak był. Tego nie mogłem się spodziewać. Ale, że trzeba będzie płacić, to wiedziałem. To znaczy, że... że zbliża się okres płacenia – posługując się tym językiem, który przejąłem od Brusa. Ja sobie z tego zdawałem sprawę.

Tags: Dziady, Jacek Kuroń, Karol Modzelewski, Adam Michnik