Henio Świderski

Celebrating May Day with a 'captive' audience

They often brought prisoners who had already been sentenced to that prison on Rakowiecka Street, despite it being a remand prison, either so that they'd inform on others or by way of provocation. And I don't rule out that [Haraszim] was brought there for that reason. I don't believe that Janusz Szpotański was brought there for that although he'd also already been sentenced quite some time before. In any case, these people were often… later, I met a man called Lipski there who was a Pole from Sweden; he had his own fleet somewhere. He was… there was some kind of smuggling into Poland going on. But I think he was also there in the role of a cell informer. In any case, it was a wonderfully intellectual place. Oh and there was also a student there from my department of economics… and there were four of us there and one of the things we decide to do was to organise a celebration… a celebration for May 1st. I, of course, played the role of the political commissar and I made the principal speech. By the way, when I was doing my military studies, when I was taking my final exam in military studies there was a major there called Omelan. After I'd passed my exam, he gave me an average grade and said, 'Smolar, you'll be as useless as tits on a bull as a soldier. You're going to be a political commissar'. And so that's what I was in prison. You could say that in some sense, the idea, the world of ideals and therefore ideology was always the world I lived in. That's true.

In any case, I gave the speech. Janusz Szpotański took care of the artistic side, singing songs that he'd composed and reciting poems. I don't remember what active roles were played by Polan Haraschin and that student, apart from that of the audience. In any case, it was lovely.

Tam często w więzieniu na Rakowieckiej... mimo że to było więzienie śledcze – sprowadzano ludzi już skazanych po to, żeby donosili czy żeby prowokowali. I ja nie wykluczam, że on w tym celu był sprowadzony. Nie sądzę, żeby był Janusz Szpotański... żeby był w tym celu sprowadzony, chociaż on już był też skazany, już dość dawno. Ale w każdym razie często ci ludzie – później spotkałem takiego Lipskiego, prawda, który był Polakiem w Szwecji, miał jakąś flotę własną.... ale tam też jakieś przemyty do Polski. Ale on myślę, że też odgrywał rolę takiego donosiciela celowego. W każdym razie to było wspaniałe intelektualne miejsce. A i był jeszcze... i był jeszcze taki student z mojego wydziału, z ekonomii... I byliśmy we czterech i postanowiliśmy, między innymi, urządzić akademię... akademię na rzecz 1 Maja. Ja oczywiście odgrywałem rolę politruka – wygłosiłem przemówienie zasadnicze. Notabene w czasie studiów wojskowych..., jak zdawałem egzamin na koniec studiów wojskowych, to był tam taki major Omelan. Po zdaniu egzaminu dał mi tę trójkę i powiedział: „Smolar, żołnierz z was będzie jak z koziej dupy trąbka. Komisarzem będziecie”. No i byłem komisarzem w więzieniu. W jakimś sensie można powiedzieć, że idee – świat idei, czyli również ideologii w jakimś sensie – był zawsze światem mojego życia. To prawda.

No, w każdym razie ja wygłosiłem przemówienie. Janusz Szpotański zapewnił program artystyczny, gdzie śpiewał te różne piosenki przez siebie ułożone czy wiersze cytował. Już nie pamiętam jaką rolę odgrywali Polan-Haraschin i ów student. W każdym razie to było... to było urocze.

Tags: Janusz Szpotański