Analysing the events of March 1968

Choosing to give up political activism

Historia mojego pobytu w tym przedsiębiorstwie ukazywała też taką stronę PRL-owskich stosunków międzyludzkich, zarówno tę stronę miłą, można powiedzieć, solidarność taką zwykłą ludzką, jak i grę polityczną. No i wtedy szukałem pracy i zatrudniłem się, ale mówiąc prawdę, już myśląc o wyjeździe. Dlaczego myślałem o wyjeździe, to za chwilę. Zatrudniłem się w Instytucie Przemysłu Samochodowego, gdzieś na Żyraniu, niedaleko fabryki samochodów. Tam było nas trzech, między innymi znana postać dzisiaj prawicy, Korwin-Mikke... Dzisiaj to, co on mówi, to są przykre dla mnie rzeczy, dlatego że mam jak najlepsze wspomnienia, to znaczy on był zawsze ekstrawagancki. Ale był otwarty, chłonny umysłowo, bardzo inteligentny człowiek. Niedługo tam pracowałem, dlatego że już idąc tam pracować, właściwie podjąłem decyzje o wyjeździe. Dlaczego? No był aspekt osobisty, ale nie będę wchodzić. Najważniejszy jednak był problem poczucia sensu, to znaczy, jak mówiłem przedtem, dla mnie, moje pasje zarówno poznawcze, jak i polityczne, czy para-polityczne, nadawały sens mojemu zyciu. Otóż nie miałem żadnej szansy na, powiedzmy, kontynuowanie pracy intelektualnej... to było wykluczone. I również doszedłem do wniosku, że nie mogę również się angażować. Dlaczego nie mogę się angażować? Nie dlatego, że bałem się, że tak powiem, opozycji taka jak... wtedy jeszcze właściwie nie istniała, ludzie wychodzili... wychodzili z więzienia i właściwie to się zaczęło później. Ale po prostu nie bałem się więzienia, można powiedzieć – to było w genetypie moim rodzinnym. Rodzice siedzieli w więzieniu, ja z bratem siedziałem w więzieniu. I wiedziałem, że się nadaję na te warunki, że je bardzo dobrze znoszę, znaczy, że to nie jest dla mnie problem.

The story of my time there also illustrated the kind of interpersonal relations that existed in the PPR, both their appealing aspect as you could call it, the ordinary, human solidarity as well as the political shenanigans. So then I started to look for work and got a job although, to be honest, I was already thinking about leaving the country. I was thinking about leaving. I’ll tell you in a moment why I was thinking about leaving. I got a job working for Enterprise for Local Industrial Services… not there, no… in the Institute of Motor Industries… Motor Industries somewhere in Żyranie not far from the car factory. There were three of us there including a well-known right-winger, [Janusz] Korwin-Mikke, and together it was a very nice… the things he says these days I find acutely embarrassing because I have very good memories, I mean he was always extravagant. But he was an open-minded and very intelligent person. I didn’t work there for long because even as I starting to work there, I had already decided that I would leave the country. Why? Well… there was a personal aspect. I’d been in a relationship for two years, but I won’t go into that, and it ended. However, the most important aspect was my sense of purpose because as I’ve said before, for me, my passion for knowledge, for politics or for para-politics, gave purpose to my life. I had no chance of continuing with any kind of intellectual work anywhere – that was out of the question. And I also concluded that I could no longer be involved in political activism. Why couldn’t I be involved in political activism? Not because I was afraid of the kind of opposition… at that time, it didn’t yet exist. People were released from prison and there was no, this started later. But I’d say that I wasn’t afraid of going to prison – that was in my family’s genes. My parents had been in prison, I and my brother had been in prison, and I knew that I was good at putting up with prison conditions, that I tolerated them very well and so this wasn’t a problem for me.

Tags: Janusz Korwin-Mikke