Reflecting on my life story

Leaving my mark

This was the reason why, although I don’t feel any great compunction to leave my mark. I mean that in this matter I’m quite pessimistic. We could say that we are here, we do what we can, we try to do various things, but all of this is wiped very quickly even from the memories of those who are close to us, in the sands of forgetfulness, so to speak. So this explains in part why I refused, for instance, to accept the French Legion d’Honneur or to be exalted here by President Komorowski. I wasn’t making this into any kind of protest, it’s just that for me these things are meaningless, even these ways of commemorating, of arresting the present moment – I’m quite pessimistic about this, I don’t believe in any of it. I don’t believe in any of it. I live in the moment although in some sense I’m always thinking about the future, I mean this is my world, this is the world of today and of the future.

I changed my mind, well, in the first place because you kept on at me. We’re friends and I found it hard it hard to disregard that. But there were also other important factors. Firstly, I recently had a similar request from my children. My eldest daughter from my first marriage, Monika – she’s always been interested in history and she didn’t ask me directly, but she asked about any records my father left behind, anything I might have, about many things, and I was thinking about her. Then my son, who is a journalist for the French newspaper Le Monde, he’s their correspondent in Jerusalem. He’s writing a book… to be honest, I don’t know much about this book, but I do know that it’s to be about my father, with whom my son is fascinated. He's read one or maybe more of his books about his wartime experiences. But this book won’t just be about him. In some way, it’s going to be linked – I don’t know how – with my son’s experiences as a correspondent in Israel, so the Jewish issue will be presented from that side. And maybe somehow it will be linked with the family history. Anyway, he was asking me all kinds of things about my father’s life and about mine, too. Apart from anything else, during last year’s summer holiday, this year’s summer holiday, my younger daughter recorded several hours of a conversation with me or rather, as in this case, of my monologue. Again, I think she had two reasons for this: on the one hand, this is somehow connected with the theatre production she’s preparing about ’68. The round anniversary of ’68 is approaching and she’s working on a play which will be performed in Jewish and in Polish theatres. It’ll be performed at the [National] Polish Theatre. It won’t be so much about ’68 as about the children of the generation of ’68. So I’m guessing it’ll show ’68 seen through not so much the memories of these children, because I’m assuming that most of them were either born abroad or, if in Poland, then sometime after the events, or else they were very young when they left, and therefore theirs won’t be actual memories, but rather, I’d imagine, a kind of reflection and the issue of experiencing the situation through the eyes of their migrant parents. They have their awareness… oh, and she questioned me in the same way that she questioned her brother. She questioned me… I think she needed this as material which helped her to get her bearings in relation to the broader issues, but maybe also because she was looking for concrete inspiration in the things that I would say. I don’t really know, but the fact is that I told her my story. I’m sure it wasn’t exactly the same as the things I’ll have the opportunity to record here, but it was about my life and so it’s unavoidable that there will be many similar threads. All of these things inclined me to… when you renewed your invitation, then, as you know, I agreed without hesitation and we arranged to meet here.

To było przyczyną, a przy tym odczuwam bardzo nikłą potrzebę, że tak powiem, pozostawiania śladów po sobie. To znaczy, że pod tym względem mam dość pesymistyczny stosunek. Można powiedzieć, jesteśmy tutaj, zrobimy, co możemy zrobić, staramy się robić różne rzeczy, no ale to później bardzo szybko zanika nawet w środowisku najbliższym, w piasku, że tak powiem, niepamięci. Tak że tutaj to zresztą też tłumaczy częściowo, dlaczego odmówiłem na przykład przyjęcia Legii Honorowej Francuskiej czy polskiego wysokiego odznaczenia od prezydenta Komorowskiego. Nie robiłem z tego żadnej manifestacji, tylko po prostu dla mnie to są rzeczy bez znaczenia, to znaczy nawet te formy upamiętniania, że tak powiem, zatrzymywania chwili – ja mam pesymistyczny dość stosunek, ja w to nie wierzę. To znaczy żyję chwilą, chociaż cały czas myślę w jakimś sensie o przyszłości, to znaczy to jest mój świat, to jest świat dzisiejszy i przyszłość.

Zmieniłem swój stosunek, no bo po pierwsze nalegałeś parokrotnie. Przyjaźnimy się i trudno mi było... trudno mi było lekceważyć to. Ale też inne czynniki odegrały istotną rolę. Po pierwsze, z podobną prośbą spotkałem się ostatnio ze strony... ze strony moich dzieci. Córka najstarsza z pierwszego małżeństwa, Monika – ją zawsze interesowała historia, to znaczy nie pytała mnie konkretnie, ale pytała o świadectwa przez ojca pozostawione, to co ja mam, o różne rzeczy, myślałem o niej. Ale poza tym mój syn, który jest dziennikarzem francuskiej gazety Le Monde, jest obecnie korespondentem w Jerozolimie. On pisze ksiażkę... mówiąc prawdę, niewiele wiem o tej książce, wiem, że to ma być o moim ojcu, którym on jest zafascynowany, czy to jego jakąś jedną książką czy więcej, o jego przeżyciach wojennych. Ale to ma być nie tylko o nim, w jakimś sensie to ma się też łączyć – nie wiem jak to ma być połączone – z doświadczeniami mojego syna jako korespondenta w Izraelu. I być może jakoś tam z historią rodziny. No w każdym razie on mnie wypytywał o różne fakty z biografii mojego ojca czy też z mojej biografii. No i przede wszystkim moja młodsza córka nagrała w czasie zeszłorocznych wakacji wiele godzin rozmowy ze mną, czy też właściwie tak jak teraz – mojego monologu. Ja myślę znów, że jej motywacje były podwójne: z jednej strony to jakoś związane jest z przygotowaniem przez nią sztuki o '68 roku. Zbliża się okrągła rocznica '68 roku i ona przygotowuje spektakl, który jest dla teatru żydowskiego i teatru polskiego. To będzie wystawione na deskach Teatru Polskiego. I to ma być nie tyle o '68 roku, ile o dzieciach pokolenia '68 roku, czyli domyślam się jakoś '68 rok widziany przez pryzmat nawet nie wspomnień tych dzieci, bo przypuszczam, że większość z nich albo urodziło się już za granicą czy też w Polsce już po fakcie, albo też byli jak wyjeżdżali bardzo mali, więc wobec tego to nie są żywe wspomnienia, raczej przypuszczam, że to są... że to jest jakieś światło odbite i problem przeżywania sytuacji przez rodziców emigrantów. Mają świadomość... O, i wypytywała mnie, tak jak swojego brata wypytywała. Myślę, że jej to było potrzebne jako taki materiał pozwalający się jej zorientować w szerszej problematyce, ale być może również szukając inspiracji w tym, co powiem. Tego nie wiem, faktem jest, że opowiadałem. Zapewne nie dokładnie to, co będę miał okazję tutaj, nagrać, ale też o życiu , wobec tego nieuchronnie dużo jest tych samych wątków. To wszystko, można powiedzieć, skłoniło mnie do tego, że jak ponowiłeś propozycję, to, no, jak wiesz, zgodziłem się bez wahania i umówiliśmy się tutaj.

Tags: memories, future, journalist, recording, theatre