Man of Marble as a political film

The important message of Man of Marble

The making of the film went smoothly. Edward Kosiński was the director of photography. We'd known one another earlier. He had done some of the filming for The Promised Land, and this contemporary journalistic style contrasted well with the shots we used as we tried to show the past. There were scenes here shot in colour showing scenes from the past in our protagonists' stories as well as scenes lifted straight from news reports to which we'd added scenes shot in the way films were made in the Fifties. So the film was given several different aspects which is always a good thing for a film. It carried one very clear message which I would say was profoundly uncensorable and forbidden. Namely, a worker is turning to his leaders demanding his rights. This was unthinkable, since the reason why there was a worker's leadership was so that the worker wouldn't have to demand anything. The leadership thought for him, so there was no need for him to turn to them because the leadership itself, being a worker's leadership, was looking after him. However, reality and the truth had a completely different aspect. The system of excellence at work was a way of raising productivity, but raising productivity without paying for the extra work. This became an ideology: if others can do more, then so can you. Of course, these excelling workers very soon became stars for one season, travelling from one building site to another because this was the most visible image of building. When somebody laid 30,000 bricks in one day the results were visible: where before there had been nothing, now there was a wall standing as high as a man. So this was visible and this display, this circus, which is how the brick-layers were often referred to, these brick-laying trios. The Soviet system had been adopted by us. One man would prepare the bricks, another would pass them on and another would lay down the lime which would fix the bricks. This system of a trio was adopted by us, and this circus of excelling workers travelled from one building site to another which the workers hated as they saw no reason why they should work harder and more productively if they weren't being paid for it. However, the Party was searching for a way of increasing productivity which from year to year was decreasing. And this whole lie, this deception suddenly found itself in this film with total openness. Why weren't we afraid? Who were we supposed to be afraid of? We were making a film with the profound conviction that someone has to say this. This is what Ścibor-Rylski, who'd written the screenplay, thought, this was what I thought and it's what those young actors thought. We were just talking about what had happened. It's true that the film became entwined with our reality of the Gierek era which was different, those other times seemed to have been consigned to a museum, in the old news reels. New times were coming, everything was looking different, there was the appearance, so to speak, of a different better world. The one with the other, combined. It was an amazing film, very contemporary, immediate. And it had this moral which was astonishing because no one then had dared to make such a film. It was the only film that stood up for the rights of those workers. That's when I remembered the scene from A Generation where an old man with a beard, Karl Marx, uses the mouth of the master who's instructing the youngster making a door to explain about surplus value. Here this surplus value was exposed in all its rawness. This surplus vale was being taken from the worker by someone and it turned out that it was the socialist state that was taking it and doing whatever it like with it.

Realizacja przebiegała sprawnie. Edward Kłosiński był operatorem tego filmu. Znaliśmy się już wcześniej. Robił też część zdjęć do Ziemi Obiecanej i ten taki styl, że tak powiem, reportażowo, taki współczesny dobrze kontrastował ze zdjęciami, którymi próbowaliśmy pokazać przeszłość. I tutaj były sceny i filmu kolorowego, pokazujące przeszłość w opowiadaniach naszych bohaterów, no i sceny wzięte żywcem z kronik filmowych i dorobione sceny do kronik filmowych w tym samym jakby stylu jak to się fotografowało w latach pięćdziesiątych. Tak że film nagle dostał wiele takich jakby wiele twarzy, to zawsze jest dobrze dla filmu. No i niósł jedną wyraźną myśl, która była, no, bym powiedział, głęboko niecenzuralna i niedopuszczalna. Mianowicie robotnik upominał się u robotniczej władzy o swoje prawa. To nie wchodziło w rachubę, po to była władza robotnicza, żeby robotnik nie musiał się o nic upominać. Władza robotnicza myślała za niego i nie było potrzeby, żeby robotnik do władzy się zwracał, bo władza sama jako robotnicza najlepiej o niego dbała. Tymczasem rzeczywistość i prawda wyglądała zupełnie inaczej. System przodownictwa pracy był po prostu sposobem na wyżyłowanie, na podniesienie wydajności pracy. Ale podniesienie wydajności pracy bez płacenia za tą pracę. To stała się ideologia – no, jeżeli inni mogą więcej, to i ty możesz więcej. Oczywiście, że ci przodownicy pracy zamienili się bardzo szybko w gwiazdy jednego sezonu, jeździli z jednej budowy na drugą, bo to najbardziej było widoczne i takie, że tak powiem, obrazowe w budownictwie. No bo jak ktoś ułożył trzydzieści tysięcy cegieł w ciągu jednego dnia, no to było widać, że nie było nic, a potem już stał mur na chłopa wysokości. Więc to było widać i te pokazowe właśnie takie... ten cyrk, że tak powiem, jak to często nazywano tych murarzy, trójki murarskie. Sowiecki system się przyjął u nas. Jeden układa cegły, jeden podaje, jeden, że tak powiem, narzuca na to wszystko wapno, na którym to się muruje. Ten system trójkowy przyjął się i u nas i ten cyrk, że tak powiem, przodowników pracy z jednej budowy na drugą jechał, czego nienawidzili ci robotnicy, dlatego że nie widzieli żadnego powodu, dlaczego oni mają pracować więcej i wydajniej, jeżeli więcej im za to nie płacą. No ale partia szukała jakimś sposobem, żeby zwiększyć wydajność, dlatego że ta wydajność z roku na rok coraz bardziej spadała.

I całe to zakłamanie, cały ten, że tak powiem... całe to oszustwo nagle znalazło się w tym filmie z całą otwartością, dlatego że... Dlaczegośmy się nie bali? A kogo myśmy się mieli bać? Myśmy... myśmy robili film w głębokim przekonaniu, że ktoś musi to powiedzieć. Tak myślał Ścibor-Rylski, który napisał scenariusz, tak myślałem ja i tak myśleli ci młodzi aktorzy. My po prostu opowiadamy o tym, co było. Film co prawda splótł się z naszą rzeczywistością już gierkowską, już inną, tamte czasy już jakby gdzieś w muzeum, gdzieś na ekranie w starych kronikach, no a tu idą nowe czasy, już inaczej wszystko wygląda, już pozory, że tak powiem, no jakby innego, lepszego świata. Jedno z drugim, że tak powiem, skombinowane to było. Zdumiewający film, taki współczesny, gwałtowny. No i z tą, z tą... z tym morałem, który był oczywiście zaskakujący, bo nikt wtedy nie odważył się zrobić takiego filmu. To był jedyny film, który tego jakby upomniał się o tych robotników. Wtedy mi się przypomniała ta scena właśnie z Pokolenia, gdzie stary człowiek z brodą, Karol Marks, ustami tego majstra tłumaczy temu młodemu, który robi te drzwi, obsadza, jak to jest... co to jest wartość dodatkowa. No to właśnie tu wartość dodatkowa z całą nagością się obnażyła. Kto tę wartość dodatkową temu robotnikowi zabiera i okazało się, że zabiera ją socjalistyczne państwo i robi z nią co chce.

Tags: The Promised Land, Man of Marble, A Generation, Edward Kosiński, Aleksander Ścibor-Rylski