Man of Marble as a 'film-surprise' at Cannes

The ending of Man of Marble

However, when I started to make Man of Marble I began to think, because the ending that had been written by Ścibor was no good any more and we had to write a different ending. What kind of ending could there be about a worker-hero? What do the teachings on drama from antiquity tell us? There is no other, this one will always be essential, and Aristotles's Poetics will always be the only set reading for those who write for the theatre or for the cinema. It teaches us that for the hero to measure up to his destiny, he must die. This is for the simple reason that then he won't be able to contradict all the things he had achieved. There is no continuation. When I was taking an interest in the events of 1970, someone showed me a small photo of a man lying on a door being carried by workers. I hid this photo somewhere in my house and to this day I haven't been able to find it... I didn't want any one else to find it. This photograph remained clearly in my memory and I thought, this is the ending of Man of Marble. The Man of Marble is walking at the head of the anti-government protest with all the other workers when a stray bullet hits him, and his comrades lie him down on the door, and that's the end. There is no better ending. However, after my talk of 1970, irrespective of the fact that several years had passed, I understood that this was no joke and that nothing could be done on this subject. I thought perhaps I could try a sort of insinuation. Namely, Agnieszka can't finish her film because she can't find her hero; many people died in the 1970s and their graves... all signs were wiped out, they were just buried without anything to mark where, who or how. Therefore, he's somewhere among these unknown graves. I was going to do a scene where she goes to the cemetary wanting to lay flowers on his grave but she can't find the grave. So she leaves and just hangs the flowers on the cemetary gates, and that's how the film ends, that she can't find the hero and she can't finish her film because he's disappeared. But after my conversation with Józef Tejchma, this was the first scene to go, and I knew that this scene wouldn't figure in my film. So then I thought we'll do it so that his son turns up. His son is the prediction that there will be a continuation and she wants to find out from the son what happened to his father and so everything ends with the TV again, which this time should agree to her completing her film. This is how Man of Marble finishes, but I remembered and still remember that other scene, so that Birkut's death could only have come about the way I described it. I never imagined that I would ever in my life be able to film that scene, and that the time would come when I would film that scene, and that I would have the backing of a 10-million strong Solidarność trade union. I couldn't imagine that, but there were many things that I couldn't have imagined. I was just happy that this film had been made and had been released and that it could be shown at home.

No ale jak zacząłem robić film Człowiek z marmuru, to zacząłem się zastanawiać, bo tamto zakończenie, które było napisane przez Ścibora, już się nie nadawało, trzeba było zrobić jakieś inne zakończenie. Jakie zakończenie można było zrobić o bohaterze robotniczym? W ogóle jak poucza nas antyczna dramaturgia, a nie ma innej, ta będzie zawsze obowiązywać i Poetyka Arystotelesa jest jedyną książką, która obowiązuje do dzisiejszego dnia tych, którzy piszą dla teatru czy dla filmu. Poucza nas, że bohater, żeby móc zmierzyć się ze swoim losem, musi na końcu umrzeć. A to z tej prostej przyczyny, żeby już dalej nie mógł zaprzeczyć temu wszystkiemu, czego dokonał. Już nie ma dalszego ciągu. Wtedy kiedy interesowałem się tematem '70 roku ktoś pokazał mi małe zdjęcie i na tym zdjęciu było widać człowieka, który leży na drzwiach i robotnicy go niosą. To zdjęcie gdzieś schowałem w domu do dzisiejszego dnia go nie znalazłem... nie chciałem, żeby ktoś go znalazł. To zdjęcie dobrze mi się sfotografowało w mojej pamięci, pomyślałem – o, to jest zakończenie filmu Człowiek z marmuru. Człowiek z marmuru idzie na czele pochodu przeciwko władzy, z robotniczym protestem, trafia go przypadkowa kula, towarzysze kładą go na drzwiach, niosą, to jest koniec. Nie ma lepszego zakończenia. No ale po mojej rozmowie z siedemdziesiątego roku, niezależnie od tego, że minęło już kilka lat, zrozumiałem, że tu nie ma żadnych żartów i na ten temat nic nie można zrobić.

Pomyślałem, że może uda mi się zrobić taki zabieg, taki domysł. Mianowicie, że Agnieszka, która nie może dokończyć swojego filmu, no bo nie może znaleźć swojego bohatera, ponieważ w siedemdziesiątych latach zginęło dużo ludzi, których groby... po których ślad został zatarty, zostali gdzieś pochowani, że tak powiem, bez zaznaczenia gdzie, kto i jak. W związku z tym on jest gdzieś wśród tych nieznanych mogił. No i że zrobię taką scenę, że ona idzie na cmentarz, chce te kwiaty położyć na jego grobie, ale tego grobu nie może znaleźć. W związku z tym wychodzi, zawiesza kwiaty na bramie cmentarnej, no i tak się kończy film, że tak powiem, że nie można znaleźć bohatera. Że ona nie może dokończyć tego filmu, no bo on zniknął. No ale ta scena pierwsza poszła pod nóż po mojej rozmowie z Józefem Tejchmą. Widziałem, że nie będzie tej sceny w moim filmie i wtedy pomyślałem, że zróbmy w takim razie, że pojawia się jego syn. Jego syn zapowiada jakby dalszy ciąg, no i ona od tego syna chce dowiedzieć się, co się stało z ojcem i sprawa znowu się kończy w telewizji, która tym razem powinna się zgodzić na dokończenie tego filmu. Tak się kończył film Człowiek z marmuru, no ale ja pamiętałem o tej scenie i pamiętałem, że prawdziwa śmierć Birkuta mogła się tylko w taki sposób odbyć jak opowiadam. Nigdy nie przypuszczałem, że ja kiedykolwiek w życiu będę mógł tę scenę nakręcić i że przyjdzie taka chwila, żebym ja nakręcił taką scenę, będzie za mną stał wielki związek zawodowy dziesięciomilionowy 'Solidarność'. Tego nie mogłem sobie wyobrazić, no ale dużo rzeczy nie mogłem sobie wyobrazić. Po prostu byłem szczęśliwy, że ten film jest zrobiony, że wszedł na ekrany, że ten film może być pokazany w kraju.

Tags: Man of Marble, Solidarność, Zbigniew Ścibor Rylski, Aristotle, Józef Tejchma