'Free Cardinal Wyszyński': Catholicism and democracy

The talented Mr Goździk
Jan Józef Lipski Social activist

As for October itself, by which I mean the weeks around October and the events that occurred at the time when the authorities were changing, in the weeks that followed after that, I recall there were huge rallies at the polytechnic, and all the editors at Po prostu were waiting for news and were contacting workplaces and various societies and groups of activists. A kind of headquarters was formed in Po prostu running parallel to the one that existed at that time in the Warsaw Committee. They were in competition with one another up to a point and for a long time they existed without coming into conflict with one another, these headquarters in Warsaw. The great rallies at the polytechnic were indeed a tremendous experience for somebody who was seeing a real rally for the first time, but it must also have made a huge impression on people of an older generation than mine, for instance, on former communist activists who were now party dignitaries and who were unable to say a single sensible thing at the rally. I found their complete inability to act or speak extraordinary. Nevertheless, among the people who immediately stood out as having a talent for directing these rallies, for communicating with people, was Goździk.

I met Goździk in the Crooked Circle Club before October and then I used to visit him often with friends from Żeranie. When things would get very heated, when it looked like there was going to be some kind of intervention, perhaps external, after all there was talk of using the Polish army which was under the command of Rokossovsky, then at these very tense moments, I saw him take on the role not of a rally speaker but practically of the leader in Żeranie, assigning duties to the guards. He assigned various duties, including handing out weapons. It's not as if someone had supplied a large amount of weapons but they had access to the kind of arms used by security guards. And for me, Goździk was so extraordinary with, on the one hand, his talent and on the other, his ability to speak at rallies and to be a leader, a commander who delegated the tasks, that I couldn't understand why he stopped being the activist who played such a significant role in our lives, so soon. The fact that he was eliminated in the elections to the Sejm didn't have to be the end. It seems that something within him burned out, at least, that's what came out in the interviews he later gave during the period of Solidarity, something in him must have burned out. When Gomułka came to power... when he came to power and when at that great rally in front of the Palace of Culture where he gave a speech, the meaning of which was very acceptable and inspired hope, but the tone in which he said, ‘let's end all these rallies’, well, we know that a country's existence can't depend on endless rallies, but at the same time, nor can it depend on people not having their own forum where they can express their opinions. Let's call it something other than rallying, let's institutionalise it differently – it was clear that this wasn't what Gomułka wanted. And this was obvious, there was going to be an ebb... there was going to be an ebb.

Sam natomiast październik, ale przez to rozumiem te tygodnie najbliższe tego, co się wydarzyło wówczas w momencie zmiany władzy, jaki, jakieś tygodnie, które bezpośrednio po tym nastąpiły – to w mojej pamięci przede wszystkim to wielkie wiece na politechnice i wyczekiwanie w redakcji „Po prostu” na wiadomości i kontaktowanie się z zakładami pracy, z różnymi stowarzyszeniami, grupami ludzi działających. W „Po prostu” powstało coś w rodzaju takiego sztabu, no równoległego do drugiego takiego, którym był rzeczywiście wówczas Komitet Warszawski. Były to trochę takie konkurencyjne i zresztą nawet przez dłuższy czas niekonfliktowo działające takie sztaby działania w Warszawie. Wielkie wiece na politechnice to była rzeczywiście...wielkie przeżycie dla kogoś, kto po raz pierwszy widział w życiu jak wygląda prawdziwy wiec. I skądinąd trzeba powiedzieć, że to musiało być wielkie przeżycie też dla takich ludzi ze starszego pokolenia ode mnie, na przykład dawnych działaczy komunistycznych, obecnie dygnitarzy partyjnych w tym czasie, którzy nie byli w stanie w ogóle nic sensownego ludziom powiedzieć, zachować się na wiecu, przemówić. To było dla mnie niezwykłe, ta ich zupełna niemożność. Natomiast wśród ludzi, którzy się tam od razu... było widać, że mają jakiś niezwykły talent w kierunku właśnie kierowania wiecem, jakoś trafiania do ludzi, no to był Goździk.

Goździka ja poznałem właśnie w Klubie Krzywego Koła jeszcze przed październikiem, po tym przez...odwiedzałem często z przyjaciółmi Żerań. W momentach szczególnie gorących, kiedy się zanosiło na interwencję jakąś – czy zewnętrzną, czy zresztą była... mówiło się też o prawdopodobieństwie użycia wojsk polskich, które były pod komendą Rokossowskiego – no to w tych momentach pełnych napięcia widziałem go też w charakterze nie mówcy wiecowego, tylko tego, no niemalże dowódcy na Żeraniu, który rozdzielał zadania strażom robotniczym. A to było rozdzielanie różnych zadań, czasami włącznie nawet z bronią. To nie jest tak, żeby tam, jakieś...ktoś tam dowiózł wielkie ilości broni, ale oni chociażby dysponowali tym, co miała straż zakładowa. I Goździk był...to było dla mnie coś tak niezwykłego – jego i talent, i pod jednym względem, i pod drugim, i jako mówcy wiecowego, i jako po prostu dowódcy, komendanta...rozdzielającego zadania – że nie mogłem zrozumieć, dlaczego on tak szybko przestał istnieć jako działacz, który odgrywa w naszym życiu jakąś dużą rolę. Bo to, że go wyeliminowali przy wyborach do Sejmu, no to jeszcze nic...nie musiało być końcem, w nim samym się coś wypaliło, zdaje się, i tak by zresztą wynikało z tych wywiadów z nim, które były później w okresie „Solidarności”, coś się w nim wypaliło chyba. Natomiast kiedy Gomułka, doszedłszy do władzy...kiedy doszedł do władzy i kiedy na tym wielkim wiecu przed Pałacem Kultury, kiedy on wygłosił to przemówienie, które co do swojego sensu było bardzo do przyjęcia, bo budzące nadzieje, ale jak...ton jakoś, w którym on powiedział, że „skończyć z wiecowaniem”. No wiadomo, że...życie kraju nie może polegać na nieustannym wiecowaniu; ale jednocześnie nie może polegać na tym, że ludzie nie mają żadnego swojego forum, przez które mogą się wyrażać. Nazwijmy to może inaczej niż „wiecowaniem”, zinstytucjonalizujmy inaczej. Było widać, że Gomułce nie o to chodzi. I to już było widać, że będzie...to będzie odpływ, to będzie odpływ.

Tags: Po Prostu, Warsaw Committee, Crooked Circle Club, Żeranie, Sejm, Solidarity, Palace of Culture, Lechosław Goździk, Władysław Gomułka, Konstantin Rokossovsky