The Germans knew how to find the bunkers where people were hiding

Gaining distinction on the field of glory
Marek Edelman Social activist

We moved to the central ghetto because they'd set fire to us. We had all kinds of experiences along the way. There was even, well yes, but that's not important - we got across and then a strange thing happened. We got across and then quite by accident, we, this whole group of brush-makers, met the Bund leaders in some courtyard. We started talking, everyone was happy that they'd all survived and that only Michał, only Klepfisz had died when we were trying to get across because a mine had exploded there. We'd laid a mine which had exploded and lots of Germans had been killed. Stroop writes that 19 people died but I don't know how many were really killed. We arrived and everyone seemed happy, calm, tense because of that leap across the street, in the dark with the searchlights and everything, when suddenly these adults whom I always regarded as an authority said to me, 'Marek, what are we supposed to do now?' Something terrible happened here. I understood that it was a terrible thing for a leader when he's left, when he receives the distinction on the field of glory, so to speak, having done nothing and yet he is made leader and is supposed to be responsible for the lives of so many people when he doesn't even know how to lead them. Not mine, because there were new ones coming all the time, adults, people whom I regarded as an authority. That was a terrible moment. I realised I was alone, completely alone and that I have to make my decisions on my own. For example, I don't ask, I just say go and wash your hair, don't wash your hair, and so on, I don't ask you whether you want to. That's where this comes from because I began to take charge then... I felt terrible, it's a terrible thing to have no experience at all, I had no military knowledge, I had no idea of what to do. And it's true, we made lots of mistakes. There was no way of avoiding these mistakes because we were a small group while there were hundreds of them, at first there had been thousands then hundreds, whereas in that whole big area there were only 220 of us with a bunch of civilians to look after and who needed to be protected but they only got in the way. We sent Kazik on 3 May or 1 May, I don't know when.

[Q] 1 May.

That's what happened because 1 May is when there was that great battle at 30 Franciszkańska Street. Great battle - 20 shots were fired, five people were killed, great battle. I don't know if a German was killed there, I don't think any of them were because they knew how, they'd hide behind a projecting wall. We'd cross, we'd shoot in that direction, not at them, they'd run away, they weren't there so we'd be shooting an empty spot but that was enough to enable us to cross. Then, after those had died and we had no more contact, Kazik who had, a boy from Powiśle and Zygmunt who had those Warsaw contacts that when we decided - I always say 'we' but the decision had to be made by one person, and so we sent them to the Aryan side to establish contact there since Antek was already on the Aryan side, he was already our representative without us having any contact with him.

Myśmy przeszli przecież do getta centralnego, bo nas podpalili. O, mieliśmy różne przeżycia przy tym przechodzeniu, ale jakoś przeszło. Nawet taka... no tak, ale to nie ma znaczenia. Myśmy przeszli. I wtedy się stała taka dziwna rzecz. Myśmy przeszli i przypadkowo spotkaliśmy... ja, znaczy ja...  ta cała grupa szczotkarzy, spotkaliśmy tych przywódców Bundu przypadkowo na jakimś podwórku. No i taka rozmowa, wszyscy zadowoleni, że wszyscy są, wszyscy żyją, że jeden Michał tylko Klepis zginął, jak tam myśmy się przebijali, bo tam jeszcze było takie... bo tam mina wybuchła w tym... przed... myśmy mieli założoną minę i ona wybuchła i tam dużo Niemców zginęło. Stroop pisze, że dziewiętnastu, ale ja nie wiem ilu naprawdę. Myśmy przyszli, niby tacy zadowoleni, spokojni, napięci, bo ten skok przez tą ulicę po ciemku i te reflektory, i to wszystko. I w pewnym momencie ci dorośli ludzie, którzy byli zawsze autorytetem, mówią do mnie: 'Marek, i co ja mam teraz robić?'

I tu się stała straszna rzecz, ja zrozumiałem, że jestem... To jest straszna rzecz dla dowódcy, kiedy on zostaje, dostaje order na polu chwały, jak to się mówi, że nic nie zrobił, a zostaje dowódcą i ma odpowiadać za życie iluś ludzi, których on nawet nie umie nimi dowodzić. Nie ci moi, bo tam już przychodzą nowi, i dorośli ludzie, których uważałem zawsze za wielki autorytet. To był straszny moment. Zrozumiałem, że jestem sam, zupełnie sam i że sam muszę decydować. Na przykład ja się ciebie o nic nie pytam, tylko ci mówię: masz, umyj głowę, nie myj głowy itd., itd. Ja się nie pytam czy ty chcesz. To od tego mi zostało, bo jak się wziąłem wtedy za rządzenie... Ale okropnie mi było, okropna to jest rzecz, bez doświadczenia żadnego, przecież ja nic nie umiałem z wojskowości, ja nie miałem pojęcia jak to się robi. I faktycznie strasznie dużo błędów popełniało się. Tam nie było... nie można było nie popełniać błędów, bo śmy byli małą grupką, a oni byli... ich było setki, a na początku tysiące, a potem setki, a nas było razem, na całym tym wielkim terenie 220 i z bandą cywilów na głowie, których tylko trzeba było jakoś chronić, a oni tylko zawadzali. No i to potem... Ja nie wiem... 3 maja, czy 1 maja Kazika wysłaliśmy?

[Q] 1 maja.

Tak się zdarzyło, że po tej... bo 1 maja była ta wielka walka na Franciszkańskiej 30. Wielka walka! Dwadzieścia strzałów, pięciu zabitych, wielka walka. Nie wiem, czy tam Niemiec zginął. Myślę, że nikt nie zginął z nich, bo oni umieli, oni się kryli za takim występem muru. Myśmy przechodzili... myśmy przechodzili, myśmy strzelali w tamtym kierunku, wcale nie w nich, oni uciekali ich nie było, tak że strzelało się w puste powietrze, ale to wystarczało, że można było przejść. No ale potem, jak ci zginęli, nie było żadnego kontaktu, to Kazik, który miał... chłopak z Powiśla i Zygmunt, który miał te kontakty warszawskie, to śmy wtedy postanowili... znaczy -śmy, to się zawsze mówi -śmy, ale ktoś jeden musi podjąć decyzję i wysłaliśmy ich na aryjską stronę, żeby nawiązali kontakt, bo Antek już był po aryjskiej stronie, on już był naszym przedstawicielem bez żadnego kontaktu.

Listeners: Joanna Klara Agnieszka Zuchowska Joanna Szczesna Anka Grupinska

Tags: Bund leaders, 30 Franciszkańska Street, Germans, 1 May, Michał Klepfisz, Jurgen Stroop