Germans plan to destroy the ghetto

A leader must take responsibility for another person's life
Marek Edelman Social activist

Responsibility. Because to be a leader in this kind of guerrilla outfit, if you can call it that, in those street battles, in such incompetence, you need to be able to take responsibility for other people's lives. You need to be deeply convinced that you're not doing something stupid, that by sending someone there you're saving others. Whether you killed one German or half a German was irrelevant here because it wasn't important how many Germans you killed. What mattered was the bang, bang, so that on the other side they could hear the grenades exploding or the guns shooting. But essentially, it was about protecting, taking responsibility for sending people to their death because that's what happened. The worst thing was when they disobeyed you and got killed, that was the worst. Because in that danger you give an order, Masza even said that orders were sacred, and that was true, but you give an order and periculum mortis, you suddenly decide that you know better and then you die. This happened to us. That Stasiek Brylanstein who asked what the address was in Warsaw and I told him that it was still too soon but he didn't listen. I said, 'Everyone move to the left', but he and for other lads couldn't take the pressure and they went to the right. Those four who went to the right all died while everyone who went to the left survived. The one who was afraid to come out died as well. There's a principle and it's the commander's responsibility, you don't have to be a military man for this, you don't need any military training here. You need to see what you've got and what can be saved because by the time the heavy machine guns begin firing, and you hear 'wpieriod', it's too late to save anyone. But when you have tactical warfare you know that if you're cleverer, you first need to decide what the other one is thinking, what he intends to do. Once you know what his intentions are, then you'll always be cleverer because a uniformed soldier doesn't think - he has the order to shoot, to kill everyone. It's rare for a genuine military commander to say to him, wait until they've all come in. Until they've all passed by. He'll say, 'Shoot, fire, as soon as you see their shadow, shoot.' Their shadow needs to appear so that he can hit or miss the finger. Whereas a civilian thinks quite differently. You always have to think, what's he thinking now, what does he want to do now, because he's seen me, the bastard, so what will he do now? First of all, let him relax. He's tensed up now, ready to shoot and to hit, but in five minute's time, he won't be so primed. And that's when - like with that Karol - then you can get across. He'll shoot but he'll be a minute, a second too late, which also happened. That's how it always is, you need to know what he's thinking, when he's tense, when he'll shoot before he sees you and when he'll hit his mark. When he shoots properly, once he's seen you he'll hit bugger all - you need to know when he no longer exists. And that's the art of commanding these kinds of battles. This is what happened with that Stasiek. I knew what would happen.

For a start, a person who's in command has a different outlook. He knows what he wants. When someone is a soldier, he leaps out, follows an order and doesn't know what's going on. If something is burning, it's obvious that you can't, that you need to find a way somewhere which at the moment is safe - what it'll be like in a couple of hours time, no one knows, but for now it's safe. If you don't obey your commander then, if you don't trust him, then you die. And that's what happened. That Stasiek Brylenstein, those four whose names I don't remember - look how these things escape my memory - they died because they were disobedient. And that one who died, Adam. Adam was afraid to jump. I told him jump, there's a grenade coming. No. So the grenade hit him on the head and that was that. I was standing next to him, I knew it wouldn't hit me because I was 30 cm away from him but I said, there's a grenade coming straight at you - jump! When someone is afraid, they do nothing. And he was a military man. Military men are afraid because they know what kind of a threat weapons pose. And they can hear shooting so for a soldier trained in the army, this means danger. For a boy who's never had anything to do with these things, he doesn't understand. A commander must understand this even if he's just a snotty-nosed kid like the other one, because if he doesn't, he can't lead.

Odpowiedzialność, bo cała rzecz jest, żeby być dowódcą w takiej partyzantce, jeżeli to można nazwać partyzantką, w takich walkach ulicznych, w takiej nieumiejętności, to trzeba umieć brać odpowiedzialność za czyjeś życie. Trzeba być głęboko przekonanym, że nie robisz głupstwa, że to, że posyłasz tego tutaj, to ratujesz innych. Czy zabijasz jednego Niemca czy pół Niemca jest bez znaczenia w tej całej sprawie, bo to nie było ważne, ile się zabije Niemców, ważne było żeby było puk puk, żeby było słychać po drugiej stronie, że tu pukają... pukają granaty czy rewolwery. Ale istota była ta, żeby ochronić, wziąć odpowiedzialność, że posyłasz na śmierć, bo tak się zdarzało. Szczególnie najgorzej, jak się ciebie nie słuchali i oni ginęli, bo to była najgorsza rzecz. Bo wiesz, w tym zagrożeniu dajesz rozkaz, oczywiście Masza nawet mówiła, że rozkazy były świętością, to jest prawda. Ale dajesz rozkaz, ale periculum mortis, to nagle ci strzela do głowy, że ja wiem lepiej i wtedy ginie. I wtedy ginie. Myśmy to mieli.

Ten Stasiek Brylensztain, który się zapytał, jaki jest adres w Warszawie, co ja powiedziałem, że jeszcze za wcześnie, to on się nie usłuchał. Ja mówię wszyscy na lewo, a on i czterech chłopaków nie wytrzymali tego napięcia i poszli na prawo. I co poszli czterej na prawo wszyscy zginęli, a wszyscy, co poszli na lewo wszyscy żyją. Ten, co bał się wyjść, też zginął. Jest taka zasada, a to jest tylko odpowiedzialność dowódcy, a tu nie trzeba być wojskowym, tu nie trzeba mieć żadnego przeszkolenia wojskowego. Trzeba widzieć, co się ma i co można uratować, bo jak strzelają cekaemy, jak słyszysz wpieriod, to już nikogo nie uratujesz. Ale jak masz walkę pozycyjną, to wiesz, że jak będziesz mądrzejszy, po pierwsze trzeba wymyśleć, co tamten ma na myśli, co tamten chce zrobić. Jak ty wiesz, co on chce zrobić, to ty jesteś zawsze mądrzejszy, bo żołnierz, który stoi w mundurze on nie myśli, on ma rozkaz: strzelać, zabijać wszystkich. Rzadko jakiś prawdziwy dowódca wojskowy mu powie: poczekaj aż wejdą, przelecą. On mówi: rąb, strzelaj, jak się pokaże cień strzelaj. Trzeba pokazać cień, żeby on trafił w palec, albo nie trafił. A człowiek cywilny myśli zupełnie inaczej. Zawsze trzeba myśleć, co on myśli teraz, co on chce teraz zrobić, bo on mnie widział, sukinkot i co on teraz zrobi?

Po pierwsze niech się rozpręży, on jest napięty teraz, żeby strzelić i trafić, ale po pięciu minutach jemu opadnie mu morda. I wtedy, jak z tym Karolem, no i wtedy możesz przeskoczyć. On strzeli, ale o minutę, o sekundę za późno, tak też było. Zawsze tak jest, trzeba doczekać... trzeba wiedzieć, co on myśli, kiedy on jest napięty, kiedy on strzeli zanim cię zobaczy i cię trafi. A wtedy kiedy on strzeli tak jak się należy, jak już cię zobaczy to gówno trafi, trzeba wiedzieć, kiedy on już nie istnieje. I to jest cała sztuka dowodzenia w takich warunkach. I właśnie z tym Staśkiem tak było. Ja wiedziałem, co tam się stanie. Rozumiesz, po pierwsze ogląd jest inny człowieka, który dowodzi. On wie, co on chce. Człowiek, który jest żołnierzem wyskakuje, idzie na rozkaz i on nie wie, co się dzieje. Jeżeli tu się pali, wiadomo, że nie można, że tutaj to tutaj strzelają, to trzeba znaleźć gdzieś tą drogę, która jest w tej chwili bezpieczna, jaka będzie za parę godzin nie wiadomo, ale teraz jest bezpieczna.

Jeżeli się nie słuchasz wtedy dowódcy, jeżeli nie masz do niego zaufania, to giniesz. I tak też było. Bo ten Stasiek Brylensztain, ta czwórka – ja już nie pamiętam tych wszystkich nazwisk, zobacz jak to się wyciera z pamięci oni zginęli dlatego, że byli nieposłuszni. I ten jeden, który zginął, Adam. Adam się bał wyskoczyć. Ja mówię: skacz, leci granat. Nie i trafił go w głowę, i był koniec. Ja stałem koło niego, wiedziałem, że na mnie nie trafi, bo ja byłem 30 centymetrów od niego, ja mówię: 'Leci na ciebie granat, skacz!' Jak człowiek się boi, to w ogóle nic nie zrobi. Nie wolno... I on był wojskowym. Wojskowi się boją, bo wiedzą, jakie jest zagrożenie od broni. I on słyszy tutaj serię, to to jest dla żołnierza wychowanego w wojsku, to to jest niebezpieczeństwo. Dla chłopca, który nigdy z tym nie miał do czynienia, on nie rozumie. Dowódca musi to rozumieć, mimo że też był takim samym gówniarzem jak oni, bo jak nie, to nie może dowodzić.

Listeners: Anka Grupinska Joanna Szczesna Joanna Klara Agnieszka Zuchowska

Tags: Germans, Masza, Stasiek Brylanstein