My covert dating tactics

The fathers of Artificial Intelligence
Marvin Minsky Scientist

Well, generally, me, McCarthy, Newell and Simon are the… were the best known figures in that, so there’s two pairs of people, which is interesting; there was a little rivalry, and what happened is that they actually had better models than we did for the first year or two. And then, I think mainly because of Simon’s interest, they started to get interested in showing that… that… with experiments on humans… that humans operated in accordance with some of their theories. And so Simon finally produced a big book called Human Problem Solving in which he had some programs to simulate solving certain kinds of problems, and he had tape recordings of people trained to talk aloud while they solved problems and this is a huge book that tries to prove that people work the way that program did.

And no one pays much attention to it anymore, because of course you can prove anything like that if you design the thing right and… he was sort… it was true that people did sort of use the same kind of search, but it didn’t hold up in details, and what happened is they got more and more interested in being psychologists, and eventually the quality of… I think actually their research was better than ours at first, because they were better at getting these programs to actually work, and then they leveled off by trying to prematurely say: This is a good solid cognitive theory.

Tags: Human Problem Solving, John McCarthy, Allen Newell, Herbert Simon

Date story recorded: 29-31 Jan 2011