Ilford film

The limited means of filming on Breathless

For the cinematography, we had a free hand. The only thing where there wasn't, was on the means, where he stepped in. For example, on the street shoots, where we were in that small Poste van of the time, where the camera was hidden inside, which enabled us to film on the Champs Elysées, so in travelling without being disturbed, without disturbing people. Mostly because at the time, I mean... it wasn't common to see... Nowadays, I mean... when people see television crews; they have to run to act like idiots in front of the camera. But at that time they weren't very interested in that sort of thing, they didn't really know. So it didn't seem odd to them that a sort of guy with a notebook in his hand pushed a postman's trolley. So there was that, and then afterwards there was, in another connection, the travelling that we did with a wheelchair. At the time, wheelchairs weren't very good; nowadays, we could do travellings of much better quality. Jean-Luc was the one that pushed the wheelchair, in order of it to be... So we still rehearsed once to see if there were problems or something, but... well, that's how it happened. Otherwise, for the rest there simply was this system where we used Ilford film for the night shoots, where in fact we used that developer... I was going to say: that paraphenylenediamine developer.

Sur la photo, il y avait carte blanche. La seule chose qu'il y a c'est sur les moyens, où il est intervenu. Par exemple pour les tournages dans la rue, où on était dans cette petite bagnole de postier de l'époque, où la caméra était cachée dedans, qui permettait de tourner sur les Champs Elysées, alors en travelling sans être emmerdé, sans que les gens soient inquiétés. Surtout qu'à l'époque, je veux dire c'était pas courant de voir des... Maintenant je veux dire quand les gens ils voient la télé, il faut qu'ils cavalent pour aller faire les cons devant l'objectif. Mais à cette époque-là ils n'étaient pas très obstinés à ce genre de truc, ils ne savaient pas très bien. Donc ça ne leur paraissait pas bizarre qu'une espèce de mec avec un cahier à la main tire un chariot de livreur des postes. Bon, il y avait ça, et puis il y a eu après dans un autre ordre d'idées les travellings qu'on faisait sur une voiture de... Un siège de paralytique. A l'époque, les sièges de paralytiques étaient pas terribles, maintenant on pourrait faire des travellings de bien meilleure qualité. C'est lui qui tirait le chariot, Jean-Luc, de manière à ce que ce soit... Bon, alors on faisait quand même une répétition pour voir s'il y avait des problèmes ou quelque chose, mais enfin ça se passait comme ça. Autrement, pour le reste il y a eu simplement ce système où on a utilisé pour les tournages de nuit la pellicule Ilford, où on a utilisé d'ailleurs ce développateur j'allais dire, ce révélateur à la paraphénylènediamine.

Tags: Breathless, Jean-Luc Godard