Denounced as a counter-revolutionary to the Central Committee

Five ladies and me

I had six people working under me – one man, who was a friend who’d also graduated from the same department as I and with whom I didn’t have a good relationship while we were students, but when were worked together, we got on very well. And five ladies who were charming, who loved me completely, who simply… because if they had wanted to take their revenge on me, it would have been… I really knew nothing about this work, they could have done for me in five minutes. They helped me, they told me everything. I knew the theory, I knew that the game between an enterprise and a planner, which is what he was symbolically called in the language of economics, always depended on the planner’s attempts to force the greatest possible production while from below, there was cheating in an effort to obtaining the highest price for the lowest production work and so on and so on. I knew in theory how to act to oppose the authorities but they, the ladies mainly, told me what I needed to do. I remember that there was the wife of General Karlicki there. It was a charming place and I played a totally different role. This fascinated me over many months and I was learning, I was learning many things.

Miałem pod sobą sześcioro współpracowników – jeden mężczyzna, kolega, który też mój Wydział kończył, z którym na Wydziale nie miałem dobrych stosunków, ale tam, jak razem pracowaliśmy, to były świetne stosunki. I pięć pań, które były urocze, które kochały mnie zupełnie, bo... gdyby one chciały się mścić, a ja nic nie wiedziałem tak naprawdę o tej pracy, one mogły mnie załatwić w ciągu pięciu minut. One mi pomagały, mówiły mi wszystko. Ja znałem teorię, wiedziałem, że gra między przedsiębiorstwem a planistą, tak zwanym symbolicznie w języku ekonomii, zawsze polega na tym, że planista próbuje wymusić jak największą produkcję, a z dołu się oszukuje. Chce się osiągnąć jak najwyższe płace, jak najmniejsze zadanie produkcyjne i tak dalej, i tak dalej. Ja teorie znałem – jak powinienen grać przeciwko władzom, ale oni – one głównie – mówiły mi jak to robić. Tam była generałowa Karlicka, pamiętam. To było urocze miejsce i wystąpiłem w zupełnie innej roli. I to przez wiele miesięcy fascynowało mnie, ja się uczyłem, bardzo wielu rzeczy uczyłem się.

Tags: student, theory, enterprise, planner, production, cheating