Something for Everyone: Angela Lansbury's close-ups

Something for Everyone: Safety first

In the middle of the film there is a car accident where some of his schemes, where he's manipulating the people one against the other, are threatening to go severely off the rails. So he stages a car accident in which he's driving this car as the chauffeur, and he turns the wheel and it goes down a ravine, and he just opens the door and jumps out, just before it goes down the plunge... it takes the plunge. And for this stunt, we engaged a famous French stunt artist who specialised in that kind of thing, called Remy Julienne I believe. He prepared all that, and we had two cameras... maybe even three. We certainly had a camera at the top and a camera at the bottom, to show this car cascading down the mountainside.

Unfortunately, Remy damaged his Achilles tendon. He cut his Achilles tendon as he jumped out the car, because the car, being an old car, it was an old... I'm not sure if it was a Mercedes or some... it was an old car which had a... the door opened the other way, not the normal way, but the other way, and that made it very awkward for him to jump out. And his foot was just caught in the angle between the door and the carosserie, so it shows you that... it goes to prove even the most experienced persons, you couldn't have had a more experienced person than him, can have accidents. That wasn't... probably wasn't the first time, but ever since then I've been very conscious of safety on movies which can be quite an issue, because people tend to get carried away. And like I said, on that Greek movie, waving to Kate in the distance, 'Remember it's only a movie'. That's not only a joke, it's something... sometimes one needs to remember that it's safety first. One wants to get the best possible effect, but not at... take any risks of killing or injuring anybody, which both on The Ballad of the Sad café and on Brenda Starr and on... what's the third one? There's a third one.

There were near accidents which were a bit too close for comfort, all with so-called experienced crews. In that case, from Hollywood. The, sort of, rain towers collapsed, not once but twice, and the dwarf, in The Ballad of the Sad café, who is attached to a piece of piano wire. On one of those rehearsals it broke and he dropped to the ground. Fortunately, he was only two-foot above the ground, but it could've broken when he was at the top of the thing. So, I'm very wary about any kind of stunts which involves risk, that one should be very conscious of the fact that, after all, it's only a movie, and let's not take any unnecessary risks.

Tags: The Ballad of the Sad café, Brenda Starr, Something for Everyone, Remy Julienne