I'll never be a Pole through and through

My personal dichotomy

I'd now like to return to some of the things which I touched on in the course of this monologue - I prefer to call it that rather than a confession or a story. When I tried to find some fundamental threads which would explain, would provide a coherence to my life, make sense of certain choices, it seems that there are two basic trends which describe my life, my choices. One is undeniably the tension between the two sides of my life: Jewish and Polish. This tension with my Jewishness is linked to an awareness of a certain uprooting and the exile this leads to, a dispersion. And here you could say that, as I showed historically, every generation lived in a different country, spoke a different language, within a different culture within the same generations, too, whether this was mine or the children's generation. That was one dimension.

The second dimension of my identity was the Polish dimension which was the stronger. You could say that I am a Jew on account of history and not tradition; my identification was undeniably with the past namely, I was aware of the road that leads to who and what I am. Of course, my identity was what is it because of what Znaniecki once termed our reflected selves, on account of how others see us. Therefore, others saw me as a Jew and therefore I obviously was a Jew. This isn't only about anti-Semitism – just the perception itself without any judgement defines you. On the other hand, I was a Pole. Here, I identified strongly with the country, the language, the culture. It's the only language I use or in any case, the one I know best out of the few I know. It's the culture that I know better than any other culture, and the problems there are ones that matter to me and are without a doubt painful and at other times joyous. There are problems and in any case, this interaction was never neutral.

Teraz chciałbym powrócić do pewnych rzeczy, od których w trakcie tego monologu, wolę to nazwać raczej niż spowiedzią czy opowieścią, od których zacząłem. To znaczy, że kiedy próbowałem znaleźć jakby podstawowe linie, które tłumaczą, które nadają pewną koherencję mojemu życiu, które tłumaczą pewne wybory, to mi się wydaje, że są dwa takie podstawowe napięcia, które określały moje życie. Jeden to jest niewątpliwie między moją stroną żydowską a polską. Te napięcia z żydostwem związane to jest pewna świadomość i sytuacja pewnego wykorzenienia, tułaczka z tym związana, rozproszenie. I tu można powiedzieć, jak przedtem mówiłem, że prawie każde pokolenie żyło w innym kraju, w sferze innego języka, innej kultury, jak i w ramach tego samego pokolenia, czy to dotyczy mojego, czy też pokolenia dzieci. To był jeden wymiar.

I drugi wymiar w mojej takiej silnej identyfikacji to był wymiar polski, najsilniejszy, to znaczy można powiedzieć, że byłem Żydem ze względu na historię, nie ze względu na tradycję, na pewno identyfikację z przeszłością. To znaczy, że ta świadomość drogi dojścia do tego, kim jestem, czym jestem. Oczywiście również ze względu na to, co Znaniecki kiedyś nazywał jaźnią odzwierciedloną, ze względu na postrzeganie na innych, byłem postrzegany jako Żyd i przez to oczywiście byłem też Żydem. Zresztą tu nie chodzi wyłącznie o antysemityzm, samo postrzeganie nawet nie wartościujące, też definiuje cię. Z drugiej strony byłem Polakiem. Tutaj była silna identyfikacja z krajem, z językiem, z kulturą. To znaczy właściwie to jest jedyny język, którym władam. W każdym razie na pewno najlepiej, lepiej niż paroma innymi, które znam. To jest kultura, którą znam lepiej niż inne kultury, to są problemy, które są dla mnie na pewno ważnymi, na pewno bolesnymi, jak i czasami radosnymi. I w każdym razie to... to współżycie nigdy nie było dla mnie neutralne.

Tags: Jewishness, exile, identity, anti-Semitism, language