Life among the ruins

Learning to not give in

I recall a fairly dramatic scene when later, I was now attending a different school, I was, I don't know 12-13 years old and I was sent – this was a privilege – to a scout camp in Podgrodzie. It was modelled to a degree on Soviet camps for the privileged, the pioneers. There were a great many little houses and each team lived in the houses. It was somewhere not far from Świnoujście. For me, it was a nightmare. I lived with my team and from today's perspective, I can see that our team leader was a paedophile. Every evening he would perform what ostensibly was a hygiene check-up. He'd get a hold of our shall we say reproductive equipment, pull back the skin all allegedly for the purpose of maintaining hygiene but it was obviously… I found it humiliating and offensive. I rebelled against this and must have felt something was wrong in these relations with him. In fact, I was punished in that privileged place which was meant for the elite, for the communist scouting elite, I was permanently being punished there. I wanted to go home. I would talk on the phone and tell my parents this but my father would reply, 'No. You're staying there until the end'. This was a trifling incident but it was traumatic and in some way it illustrates the atmosphere in which I was raised, a certain hardness, resistance, intransigence. That was something I heard often: not to give in.

Pamiętam dość dramatyczna scena, kiedy – to już później, jestem w innej szkole, mam, ja wiem, z 12, 13 lat, zostałem wysłany – i to był taki przywilej – do obozu harcerskiego w Podgrodziu. Trochę to było wzorowane na sowieckich obozach, uprzywilejowanych, pionierskich. Tam była masa takich domków, poszczególne drużyny mieszkały w domkach. To gdzieś niedaleko Świnoujścia było. I to był dla mnie koszmar. Mieszkałem w tej mojej drużynie i z dzisiejszej perspektywy ja wiem, że ten drużynowy był pedofilem po prostu. On nam codziennie wieczorem niby robił taki przegląd higieniczny, to znaczy po prostu brał do ręki nasze, że tak powiem, narządy rozmnażania, ściągał skórkę i to wszystko niby w ramach dbania o higienę, w sposób oczywisty... dla mnie to było upokarzające i oburzające. Ja się buntowałem przeciwko temu i w ogóle w stosunkach z nim, to znaczy musiałem coś wyczuwać. I faktem jest, że po prostu byłem tam karany w tym uprzywilejowanym niby miejscu dla elity, komunistycznej elity harcerskiej, byłem permanentnie tam karany, i chciałem wrócić do domu. Rozmawiałem przez telefon i mówiłem to rodzicom i ojciec powiedział twardo: „Nie, zostaniesz do końca”. To było... to jest niby takie drobne wydarzenie, ale traumatyczne i w jakimś sensie ono opisuje atmosferę, w jakiej byłem wychowywany. Takiej pewnej twardości, odporności, niepoddawania się. To było słowa, które często słyszałem, żeby się nie poddawać.

Tags: Podgrodzie