How messenger RNA was welcomed

Messenger RNA
François Jacob Scientist

With Monod we had reached, sort of what I was mentioning earlier, the idea that in phage the repression happened on 30 genes. So it either happened on the messengers... It needed to happen on a structure where the genes were combined and joined. It was either the messenger, or the DNA.

[Q] But the messenger itself hadn't been seen by anyone. At the time there were ideas that were...

Yes, that's true, I shouldn't be talking about the messenger at this point. It was either an intermediate... actually, it was either an intermediate where all of the group's genes were represented, or it was the DNA itself. Following that, Sydney and I started working together.

[Q] How did it happen? If I remember correctly, it's because you remembered Volkin and Astrachan's results showing that there were short-lived RNA molecules.

Yes, well, I had completely forgotten Volkin and Astrachan, and so had Sydney. So we... yes. I don't remember how it happened. But during a discussion at Sydney's, he had a room in his College. He was like any Englishman... they all have something in a College. He was in a very posh College, I don't remember which one. So he had a room there. And one day, we were having a discussion with Francis, who had arrived, where precisely I told them about the experiments on in-conductance, that we had done in Paris, which lead to the idea that there necessarily needed to be an intermediate between the gene and the protein, on which everything was represented. And it's following that... so we talked about it all and that's when they both jumped up saying, 'It's Volkin and Astrachan'. And I had completely forgotten about Volkin and Astrachan. I knew they existed but I had completely forgotten about them. They were the ones who had made the link. And so from then on, Sydney and I decided to go to Pasadena to do that experiment.

[Q] And where it almost didn't work.

We had exactly 30 days. Because... he had engagements, we had been invited. Max Delbrück invited him, I... No, it was the one Max Delbrück invited and Meselson had invited him, that's it.

[Q] And so we found ourselves over there.

And we decided that was what we were going to do, and we had exactly one month. We had to leave on a specific day. And for 20 days, it absolutely didn't work. Meaning that... the principle consisted in marking old proteins with sulphur and the new RNA with phosphor. And what we needed to show was that the new phosphor joined the old ribosome proteins. It absolutely didn't work for two or three weeks, until one day when we were hanging around on the beach, Sydney suddenly leapt up and said, 'It's the magnesium, we didn't put enough magnesium'. Because what were looking at was inside cesium radians. And so obviously, the cesium was completed with the magnesium's divalent things, so much more magnesium was needed. We ran back to the lab, poured tons of magnesium and it worked.

[Q] And it was an experiment that showed that the ribosomes could basically join any messenger RNA.

That's right.

[Q] And at the same time, François Gros of the Jim Watson lab was showing the existence of the short-lived RNA.

Well, he... he went into... he did it in a different way. He showed that... Volkin and Astrachan that was in phage. And they tried to see if... and they found... I think François was the one who found... that when you briefly marked the RNA with growing bacteria, there was a sort of RNA that was very quickly marked and that had the same composition as a basic DNA and which wasn't the same thing as ribosome 1. So it's through two different ways that we reached the same conclusion.

On était arrivé avec Monod, c'est un peu ce que j'ai dit tout à l'heure, à l'idée que la répression dans le phage s'exerçait sur 30 gènes. Donc, ou elle s'exerçait sur les messagers... Il fallait qu'elle s'exerce sur une structure où les gènes étaient couplés et accolés. Ou c'était le messager, ou c'était le DNA.

[Q] Mais le messager lui-même, au fond, personne ne l'avait vu. Il y avait des idées à l'époque qui étaient...

Oui, c'est vrai, je ne devrais pas parler de messager à ce moment-là. Ou c'était un intermédiaire... en fait c'était ou il y avait un intermédiaire où tous les gènes du groupe étaient représentés, ou bien c'était le DNA lui-même. Et alors là-dessus, c'est là qu'on a commencé à travailler avec Sydney.

[Q] Comment s'est venu ça? Si je me souviens, c'est parce que vous vous êtes souvenu des résultats de Volkin et Astrachan montrant qu'il y avait des ARN à courte durée de vie.

Oui, c'est-à-dire, moi j'ai complètement oublié Volkin et Astrachan, et Sydney aussi. Alors on est... Oui. Je ne sais plus comment ça s'est passé. Mais c'est au cours d'une discussion chez Sydney, il avait une chambre dans son... college. Il était comme tous les Anglais... Ils ont quelque chose dans un... college, il était dans un collège très chic, je ne sais plus lequel. Et alors il avait une chambre là. Et on a eu un jour une discussion avec Francis qui était arrivé où j'ai raconté les expériences qu'on avait faites à Paris justement sur ces histoires d'inconductibilité, qui conduisaient à l'idée qu'il devait y avoir nécessairement un intermédiaire entre le gène et la protéine, sur lequel étaient représentés tous les trucs. Et c'est là-dessus que... Donc on a discuté cette histoire-là et c'est là-dessus qu'ils ont sauté au plafond tous les deux en disant, 'C'est Volkin et Astrachan'. Et moi j'avais complètement oublié Volkin et Astrachan. Je savais qu'ils existaient mais j'avais complètement oublié. C'est eux qui ont fait la liaison. Et alors à partir de là, on a décidé avec Sydney de faire cette expérience, qu'on est allé faire à Pasadena.

[Q] Et où ça a failli ne pas marcher.

On avait exactement 30 jours. Parce que... Il avait des obligations, on était invités. Lui était invité par Max Delbrück, moi... Non, moi j'étais invité par Max Delbrück et lui par Meselson c'est ça.

[Q] Et on s'est retrouvé là-bas.

Et on s'est dit qu'on allait faire ça, et on avait exactement un mois. On devait partir tel jour. Et pendant 20 jours, ça n'a absolument pas marché. C'est-à-dire que... Le principe consistait à marquer les vieilles protéines avec du soufre et le nouveau RNA avec du phosphore. Et ce qu'il fallait montrer, c'était que le phosphore nouveau s'associait aux vieilles protéines de ribosome. Ça n'a absolument pas marché pendant 15 jours ou trois semaines, jusqu'au jour où on glandouillait sur une plage, et tout d'un coup, Sydney a sauté au plafond et a dit, 'C'est le magnésium, on n'a pas mis assez de magnésium'. Parce que, ce qu'on regardait, c'était dans des radians de césium. Et alors evidemment, le césium complétait avec les trucs divalents du magnésium, donc il fallait beaucoup plus de magnésium. On est retourné à toute allure au labo, on a foutu des tonnes de magnésium et ça a marché.

[Q] Et c'était une expérience qui montrait que les ribosomes, au fond, pouvaient s'associer à n'importe quel ARN messager.

C'est ça.

[Q] Et parallèlement, François Gros du laboratoire Jim Watson montrait aussi l'existence de l'ARN à courte durée de vie.

Alors lui, il est parti dans... Il a fait ça par un autre bout. C'est qu'il a montré que... Volkin et Astrachan, c'était chez le phage. Et eux ont regardé si... Et ont trouvé... C'est François qui a trouvé je pense... qu'il y avait quand on marquait brièvement le RNA par des bactéries en croissance, il y avait une espèce de RNA qui était marqué très vite et qui avait la même composition que l'ADN en base et qui n'était pas la même chose que le ribosome 1. Donc c'était par deux côtés différents, on arrivait à la même conclusion.

François Jacob (1920-2013) was a French biochemist whose work has led to advances in the understanding of the ways in which genes are controlled. In 1965 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine, together with Jacque Monod and André Lwoff, for his contribution to the field of biochemistry. His later work included studies on gene control and on embryogenesis. Besides the Nobel Prize, he also received the Lewis Thomas Prize for Writing about Science for 1996 and was elected a member of the French Academy in 1996.

Listeners: Michel Morange

Michel Morange is a professor of Biology and Director of the Centre Cavaillès of History and Philosophy of Science at the Ecole Normale Supérieure. After having obtained a Bachelor in biochemistry and two PhDs, one in Biochemistry, the other in History and Philosophy of Science, he went on to join the research unit of Molecular Genetics headed by François Jacob, in the Department of Molecular Biology at the Pasteur Institute, Paris. Together with Olivier Bensaude, he discovered that Heat Shock Proteins are specifically expressed on the onset of the mouse zygotic genome activation. Since then he has been working on the properties of Heat Shock Proteins, their role in aggregation and on the regulation of expression of these proteins during mouse embryogenesis. He is the author of 'A History of Molecular Biology' and 'The Misunderstood Gene'.

Michel Morange est généticien et professeur à L'Université Paris VI ainsi qu'à l'Ecole Normale Supérieure où il dirige le Centre Cavaillès d'Histoire et de Philosophie des Sciences. Après l'obtention d'une license en Biochimie ainsi que de deux Doctorats, l'un en Biochimie, l'autre en Histoire et Philosophie des Sciences, il rejoint le laboratoire de Génétique Moléculaire dirigé par le Professeur François Jacob à l'Institut Pasteur. Ses principaux travaux de recherche se sont portés sur l'Histoire de la Biologie au XXème siècle, la naissance et le développement de la Biologie Moléculaire, ses transformations récentes et ses interactions avec les autres disciplines biologiques. Auteur de "La Part des Gènes" ainsi que de "Histoire de la Biologie Moléculaire", il est spécialiste de la structure, de la fonction et de l'ingénerie des protéines.

Tags: Quand Monod, Elliot Volkin, Lazarus Astrachan, Sydney Brenner, François Gro, James Watson