Unpredictablity of co-workers

Creating animation
Jules Engel Film-maker

Everything that you see, it's on paper, all the films you have seen, yeah. But when you deal with animation, you know, then you're working on a much bigger level because although everything is 2 inches, 3 inches, but you project it on a screen and it's 85 inches, you know, big on a screen. So you can work the 2-inch object. But when it's up on a screen, if it's a film, that's the other kind of huge presence. And then the color also works a little different than if you're looking at a canvas which is 2 foot, 3 foot, you know? I don't mind. But… but to work on for a film, it's fun. Because you can get some incredible images and also because you're in motion, this is something very special. And I enjoy animation because when it's up on the screen, you can't tell whether it's this big or that big, you know? So that's just part of staying with an art form and this art form would be animation in motion, you know?

The late Hungarian-American film-maker Jules Engel is best known for his contribution to the field of animation. His work includes the dance sequences in Walt Disney's 'Fantasia' and the creation of 'Mr Magoo'. His films and lithographs are housed in museums all over the world and have won many awards.

Listeners: Tamara Tracz Bill Moritz

William Moritz received his doctorate from USC and pursues parallel careers as filmmaker and writer. His forty-four experimental and animation films have been screened at museums in Paris, Amsterdam and Tokyo, among others. He published widely on Oskar Fischinger, James Whitney, Bruce Conner, the Fleischers and 200 pages of animation history for an AbsolutVodka website. He wrote chapters for the "Oxford History of Cinema", appeared in several television documentaries, curated art exhibits and received a lifetime achievement trophy from the Netherlands Royal Academy for his work with visual music. He has served on film festival juries and received an American Film Institute filmmaking grant. His poetry and plays are also performed and published. He is a leading expert of Oskar Fischinger and recently published a biography of him. He teaches at The California Institute of the Arts.

Tags: animation, drawing