The legend of Korczak

Korczak
Marek Edelman Social activist

Korczak also had that sort of idea, he was a brilliant doctor, a great writer, he created great things but his method of bringing up children didn't appeal to us, or in any event it didn't do the children much good. Those punishments, they were awful. Those judgements where one child had to sentence another, his friend with whom he'd probably got into mischief and one had been caught while the other had got away, and in addition, one had to pass sentence on the other, I can't say what these punishments were, we had nothing to do with it. Korczak was a very difficult person, it was hard to have anything in common with him because during the war, opposite the Bersohn & Bauman hospital where I worked, they had their children's home as it had been moved to that site, and there were constant arguments between him and our chief doctor because he thought the hospital was stealing food from his children. He was very neurotic by then. I don't know, people tell stories which also point to something, that he always wore a Polish uniform while the Germans were there, at a time when it was obvious that any German out on the streets would punch his lights out seeing him dressed like that. That sort of behaviour wasn't exactly normal. This has nothing to do with his greatness, but it was a strange way to behave. He fought very fiercely for his children, for food for them but we weren't thrilled by the way he would take his children to see Mrs Goldberg and say, 'Kiss Mrs Goldberg's hand because she's given you an orange'. Or when he put on plays for those rich smugglers and members of the Gestapo, and after the children had performed a play, he'd get a sack of flour in return. We weren't thrilled by that, that wasn't a purely social way of bringing up those children.

In addition, well, I have to mention this odd thing. These young people were organised. All the youngsters who were organised came across in larger or smaller numbers to the Jewish Militant Organisation yet there wasn't one person there from Korczak's group. This also testifies to the way that he brought them up, it wasn't really a social upbringing he gave them. It was, I can't really say, because I had nothing to do with it but because the relationship between our hospital and Korczak were so tense, I didn't really like him as a person and so I wasn't really interested in all of this. Not just me, but all of my friends, too. Stasia Merenholc said that she'd had to hood-wink Korczak. She was a psychologist and she determined if a child qualified to be accepted into Korczak's children's home. So Korczak refused to accept children with an IQ lower than, I don't remember the exact level, but around 110, he only wanted to have geniuses. So Stasia, who was a teacher there, hood-winked him, as was usual there, by telling him that children with IQs of 80 or 70 had 110 so that he would take them in when there was a need, when they were in dire poverty.

So there were all kinds of small things, I'm not talking about his writing, his "Old Doctor" stories, his great literary talent, his social action, and so on, that he was an honest man, one of the greatest and so on, this is all true, and the fact that he went to the Umschlagplatz with his children and was taken away with them, this has all become the stuff of legend but it's all true and there's a seed of truth in every legend. We need to understand this. For example, when people say that these children walked in pairs carrying a flag, that's all invention, but it's true that he walked with them from Sienna or Śliska Street to the Umschlagplatz and it's true that he could have escaped to the Aryan side ten times because he had friends and acquaintances and he could have tried to hide there, but the truth is that he decided to go with his children. He wasn't the only one. But he is a symbol of all of those teachers who did go, because teachers from the Medem sanatorium also went with their children.

Korczak to też miał taki pomysł, był bardzo genialnym lekarzem, wielkim pisarzem, stworzył wielkie rzeczy, ale jego metoda wychowawcza nam nie odpowiadała. W każdym razie dla dzieci ona nie była najlepsza. No była, gdzieś... to karanie było okropne. Te sądy, kiedy dziecko na dziecko musi wydać wyrok, kolega, razem przecież pewno psocili i jednego złapali, drugiego nie, więc jeszcze jeden na drugiego wyrok musiał wydawać, już nie umiem powiedzieć, jakie to były kary, bo ja z nim... myśmy mało... nie mieli nic wspólnego. Zresztą Korczak był bardzo trudnym człowiekiem, bardzo trudno z nim było mieć wspólnego, bo w czasie wojny, naprzeciwko szpitala Bersohnów i Baumanów, gdzie ja pracowałem, oni mieli swój dom dziecka tam przeniesiony, no i zawsze były awantury między nim a naczelnym lekarzem naszym, bo on uważał, że szpital kradnie jedzenie jego dzieciom. Tak, on był bardzo znerwicowany już człowiek. To jest... Ja nie wiem, to opowiadają, no to to też świadczy o czymś, że on chodził zawsze w polskim mundurze za Niemców, kiedy było wiadomo, że takiego faceta na ulicy każdy Niemiec da mu w mordę. Więc to nie było takie zupełnie normalne zachowanie. Znaczy się, to nie ma nic do jego wielkości, ale to było dziwaczne zachowanie. No, on walczył o swoje dzieci bardzo, o jedzenie dla nich i też nie byliśmy zachwyceni tym, jak on te swoje dzieci prowadził do pani Goldbergowej i mówił: "Pocałuj panią Goldbergową w rączkę, bo Ci dała pomarańczkę". Albo jak robił przedstawienia dla takich bogatych, takich szmuglerów i gestapowców, i dzieci przedstawiały jakąś sztukę i on dostawał za to worek mąki. No, nie byliśmy tym zachwyceni, nie było to takie... czysto społeczne wychowanie.

Poza tym, no trzeba powiedzieć taki jedne jeden dziwny... dziwną rzecz. To przecież była zorganizowana młodzież. Cała zorganizowana młodzież w jakiejś mierze, prawie cała, przyszła w większej, mniejszej liczbie do Żydowskiej Organizacji Bojowej od Korczaka ani jednej osoby nie było. To też coś świadczy, jak on ich wychowywał. Coś to nie było takie wychowanie prospołeczne. Było to, ja nie umiem powiedzieć, bo ja z tym nie miałem nic wspólnego, ale wobec tego, że te stosunki między szpitalem a Korczakiem były takie napięte, to nie miałem do niego sympatii jako do człowieka i wobec tego się tym nie interesowałem. Nie tylko ja, tylko ci moi koledzy też nie. No, Stasia Merecherc opowiadała, że musiała oszukiwać Korczaka, bo ona była psychologiem i kwalifikowała dzieci do... do tego, żeby byli przyjęci do domu Korczaka, więc nie pamiętam, jaka to liczba, ale Korczak nie... nie chciał przyjmować niżej 110 ilorazu inteligencji, on chciał mieć samych geniuszy. Więc Stasia, która była pedagogiem tam, to ona, jak to zwykle, to ona oszukiwała go, powiedziała, że tutaj gdzie jest 80, czy 70, że to jest 110, żeby on przyjął, tam gdzie była potrzeba, gdzie była nędza i tak dalej.

Tak że różne, takie drobne rzeczy, ja nie mówię o jego pisarstwie, o jego opowiadaniach do Starego Doktora, o wielkim talencie literackim, wielkiej akcji społecznej, np. że był uczciwym człowiekiem, największym i tak dalej, to wszystko jest prawda, i że poszedł z dziećmi na Umschlagplatz i razem z nimi pojechał, trzeba to wszystko... to obrasta legendą, ale to wszystko jest prawda, w każdej legendzie jest jądro prawdy. Trzeba to zrozumieć. Na przykład, jak się mówi, że tam dzieci szły parami, ze sztandarem, to wszystko jest przecież wymyślone, ale prawdą jest, że on szedł z tymi dziećmi od ulicy Siennej czy Śliskiej do Umschlagplatzu. I prawdą jest, że on przedtem mógł wyjść dziesięć razy na aryjską stronę, bo miał przyjaciół i znajomych, prawda, i mógł się tam próbować ukrywać, ale prawdą jest, że zdecydował się pójść razem z dziećmi. Zresztą on nie był jedyny. Ale jest on symbolem tych wszystkich nauczycieli, którzy poszli z dziećmi, bo nauczyciele z sanatorium Medema też poszli z dziećmi.

Listeners: Anka Grupinska Joanna Szczesna Joanna Klara Agnieszka Zuchowska

Tags: Iberson-Moumon, Jewish Militant Organisation, Janusz Korczak, Stasia Merenholc