Jean-Luc Godard, a crocolion

Contempt: The atmosphere on the shoot

So at the same time... I mean, there was Sivel who did the sound. So Sivel was a guy who was known as the best French sound engineer. For many reasons. Because first of all... I mean, as a matter of fact he put microphones everywhere, so and in addition he was the one that did the touch ups, so he already fixed the recording before processing it, which means that in the sound you didn't have... When you give it to be touched up by a firm who puts it on your rushes, they don't fix it, so if there are sound glitches or if there was a little ploc somewhere it's there. Sivel, on the other hand, spent the necessary time to get rid of the ploc. So that... So since Jean-Luc had told him we didn't need an audio truck, he was filming with a Nagra for the first time. And so obviously... I mean, he always needed to put microphones, once he had cut because he couldn't hear anything, and Jean-Luc jumped on him and said, 'Why did you cut? I'm the only one whose allowed to say 'cut''. So he said, 'Because I can't hear'. 'I don't care, I don't want to know'. Sivel often came to see me saying, 'Listen, can you not buy me a little time, you're going too fast. I need to put a microphone over there because I can't hear the big idiot when he talks over there'. And every time he always called him the big idiot.

[Q] Palance?

Yes. In the end, when Palance was finished, when he did his farewell party, he spoke in French. So he didn't speak very very well but he had perfectly understood that we called him the big idiot.

[Q] And with Piccoli?

Well, with Piccoli it went very very well, I mean it went very, very well. It also went well with Brigitte, except she had moments of laziness. So... and since... Brigitte's problem, what was annoying with her was the entourage that she had with her, meaning the dressers, hairdressers, make-up artists. Especially as on top of that they were people I knew well, I was quite good friends with them, but... I mean, then it was a barrier, it was, 'You want to speak to the queen, what do you want to tell her? Tell us and we'll tell you if it's worth it'. So that was the annoying side but in the end she was quite docile.

Alors en même temps, je veux dire il y avait Sivel qui faisait le son. Alors Sivel c'était un mec qui passait pour être le plus grand ingénieur du son Français, bon... Pour plein de raisons. Parce que d'abord, je veux dire effectivement il foutait plein de micros partout, bon et en plus c'était lui qui faisait les repiquages, alors il bricolait déjà le repiquage avant de le passer, ce qui fait qu'au son t' avais pas... Quand tu donnes à repiquer à une maison qui te les met sur tes rushes, ils repiquent droit, donc s'il y a des baisses de niveau, s'il y a un petit ploc quelque part il y est. Là Sivel il passait le temps qu'il fallait pour enlever le ploc. De manière à ce que... Alors là comme Jean-Luc lui avait dit il ne faut pas de camion de son, donc il tournait pour la première fois avec un Nagra. Et alors naturellement, je veux dire, à chaque fois il avait besoin de mettre des micros, une fois il avait coupé parce qu'il entendait pas, Jean-Luc lui a sauté à la gorge et lui a dit, 'Pourquoi vous avez coupé? C'est que moi qui ai le droit de dire 'coupez''. Alors il dit, 'Parce que j'entends'. 'Je m'en fous, je veux pas le savoir'. Il venait voir souvent Sivel en me disant, 'Ecoute, tu peux pas gagner un peu de temps, tu vas trop vite, il faut que je mette un micro là-bas parce que je n'entends pas le grand con quand il parle là-bas'. Et puis à chaque fois il l'appelait toujours le grand con comme ça.

[Q] Palance?

Oui. Finalement quand Palance a eu fini qu'il a fait le pot d'adieu, il nous a parlé en français. Alors il parlait pas très très bien mais enfin il avait très bien compris qu'on l'appelait le grand con.

[Q] Et avec Piccoli?

Alors avec Piccoli ça s'est très très bien passé, je veux dire ça se passait très très bien. Ça se passait bien avec Brigitte aussi, sauf qu'elle avait des crises par moments de fainéantise... Bon et comme... Brigitte son problème, ce qui était emmerdant avec elle, c'était l'idée de toute la cour qu'elle avait autour d'elle, c'est-à-dire les habilleuses, coiffeuses, maquilleuses. Surtout qu'en plus c'étaient des gens que je connaissais bien, j'étais assez copain avec, mais je veux dire là c'était le barrage, c'était, 'Vous voulez parler à la reine, qu'est-ce que vous voulez lui dire? Vous nous dites, on va vous dire si ça vaut la peine'. Alors ça c'était le côté emmerdant. Avec Jean-Luc-Finalement elle était assez docile quand même Brigitte.

Tags: Contempt, Le mépris, Jean-Luc Godard, Brigitte Bardot, William Sivel, Jack Palance, Michel Piccoli